Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2004, 03:16 AM
lydpik lydpik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Unknown
Posts: 69
Default Factory presets for Pitchblender??

Hi,


Can anyone here help me find the factory presets for Pitchblender and Timeblender?? I have lost my plug-in presets folder and I'm little desperate, as I can't figure out the wired parameters without them. I'm in a middle of mixing session, so it would really help me out a lot!!


Thanks a bunch!



Regards,
__________________
Sorry for any bad grammar/spelling, I'm not from around here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2004, 05:40 AM
Ozzie Ozzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 318
Default Re: Factory presets for Pitchblender??

Has it just lost the route to them or have the folders been deleted? If the former try, trashing digi set up, pro tools preferences, DAE preferences etc. and restart tools. This fixed it for me before. Otherwise reinstall off of your original plug CD.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2004, 05:47 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,566
Default Re: Factory presets for Pitchblender??

also, on Soundtoys site you can DL updates or just the Presets.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2004, 08:17 AM
SoundToys SoundToys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 23
Default Re: Factory presets for Pitchblender??

Hi lydpik,

There are lots of variables as to where they could be and what happened...Usually this comes about because the user has changed the destination folder for the plug-in settings in Pro Tools. If they simply got deleted or there was some other problem it's pretty easy to get them back. Up until the very latest release of UltraTools/SoundBlender we would install back-ups of all the plug-in settings in a folder on your hard-drive under Applications. This folder was either called "Wave Mechanics" or "SoundToys" depending on what version you are running. There should be a folder called "Plug-In Settings" in there with all of the factory presets. If you can't find it do a search for "PitchBlender" and the folder should show up.

In Pro Tools your plug-in settings should be in one of two places:

If you are in OS X, your factory presets would be in the plug-in settings folder: "Macintosh HD:Library:Application Supportigidesign:Plug-ins Settings: SoundToys"

We now put our plug-in settings in a folder called SoundToys. In there you will see the folders for PitchBlender and TimeBlender.

In OS 9 your plug-ins settings folder should be: "Macintosh HD:System FolderAE Folder:Plug-in Settings"

Hopefully I have helped solve the problem....There are lots of variables here depending on what OS, and what version of our software you are running.

If you need to please email support @ soundtoys.com or give us a call at 802-951-9700 and we would be happy to help you get everything working.

Noah
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EXPAND 2 - Where are my factory presets? musiclee Pro Tools 11 2 12-05-2013 08:03 AM
Factory presets for Pitchblender?? lydpik Tips & Tricks 1 06-11-2004 09:56 AM
Factory presets are gone In-G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-17-2003 07:16 PM
Factory Presets Wolfgang Eller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-08-2001 01:26 AM
Factory presets are GONE! marcelloz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-02-2001 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com