Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2020, 12:26 AM
cantfindabed cantfindabed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: LA
Posts: 6
Default MIDI Record works but not Retrospective MIDI Record or MIDI Loop Record

Hello, I have been stuck on this one and I have scoured the forums and also tried changing my configuration with 2019.10, 2019.12 and running them both on Mojave and High Sierra.

I'm not in Quick Punch record mode which is what other people seemed to be getting tripped up by. I've also set the MIDI pref for default thru instrument to the proper setting.

I am able to do a regular MIDI record totally fine. But as soon as I go into playback in regular record mode with my armed track, hit a few midi notes, and then stop playback and try to activate Retrospective Record, all I get is an empty MIDI region. And the same is true for loop midi recording. Just a blank MIDI region.

The thing is that I feel like over the last couple months Retrospective Record would randomly work and then not work again. I don't think it's a setting but maybe it is.

I even tried a clean install of Pro Tools and when I loaded it back up, the first think I did was create a MIDI track and Retrospective Record DID work. And then as soon as I clicked around without changing any prefs and then tried it again, No luck! So this leads me to think there's something else wrong.

Is anyone else having this issue?

Configuration:
iMac Pro (Late 2017)
OSX Mojave 10.14.6
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 with HDX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2020, 01:27 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: MIDI Record works but not Retrospective MIDI Record or MIDI Loop Record

I've not used this feature until now, but I just read the Reference Manual about it and tested. Seems to be working as described for me currently on 2019.12 with Quick-punch enabled (which should have nothing to do with MIDI), default thru instrument set to first selected MIDI. I'll try to continue testing it when I work.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2020, 01:01 PM
cantfindabed cantfindabed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: LA
Posts: 6
Default Re: MIDI Record works but not Retrospective MIDI Record or MIDI Loop Record

Thanks for the reply. I've gone so far as to start service case with Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2020, 03:47 PM
dcoffset dcoffset is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: MIDI Record works but not Retrospective MIDI Record or MIDI Loop Record

confirmed, loop record with midi leaves you with a blank track :/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2020, 06:12 PM
Cesarican Cesarican is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: 2144 Dunsford Terrace
Posts: 1
Default Re: MIDI Record works but not Retrospective MIDI Record or MIDI Loop Record

I'm having this issue with Loop record. my professor started having the same issue but i have't seen a way to fix it as of yet. super frustrating as it is a requirement of my assignment and will affect my final grade. I may need to open a case with Avid as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2020, 03:36 PM
dcoffset dcoffset is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: MIDI Record works but not Retrospective MIDI Record or MIDI Loop Record

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcoffset View Post
confirmed, loop record with midi leaves you with a blank track :/
having done a bit more testing it works on a new project started in 2019.12 but not on a previous project which I think was created in 2019.10.

have tried to reimport the old project but that didn't work. have started a case with avid support...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2020, 04:09 PM
cantfindabed cantfindabed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: LA
Posts: 6
Default Re: MIDI Record works but not Retrospective MIDI Record or MIDI Loop Record

Avid support responded saying they can't recreate the error and asked for me to send them one of my sessions. They also asked me to look into the pro tools optimizations. I sent them back a session and directed them to this thread where multiple people have voiced similar issues within a couple days of posting.

I'm on version 2019.12 now. I've tried trashing my preferences and workspace preferences now as well. I'd like to try and go back to 2018 to see if it works properly there, but 2018 isn't compatible with Mojave, which is where I'm at now.

If anyone has any workarounds for reactivating this setting that would be amazing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2020, 03:48 AM
dcoffset dcoffset is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: MIDI Record works but not Retrospective MIDI Record or MIDI Loop Record

Quote:
Originally Posted by cantfindabed View Post
I'm on version 2019.12 now. I've tried trashing my preferences and workspace preferences now as well. I'd like to try and go back to 2018 to see if it works properly there, but 2018 isn't compatible with Mojave, which is where I'm at now.

If anyone has any workarounds for reactivating this setting that would be amazing.
Have you tried creating a blank new project in 2019.12 to see if it works there? I suspect it is something to do with files created in a previous version of PT, but it is only a hunch right now...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2020, 08:07 AM
dcoffset dcoffset is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: MIDI Record works but not Retrospective MIDI Record or MIDI Loop Record

Here's a video of the issue happening in a new project, works on bar 1, but nowhere else it seems... warning may contain bad midi piano playing!

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Gn...zcDKGEZTuh-wFs
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2020, 10:13 AM
Evermore Evermore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 95
Default Re: MIDI Record works but not Retrospective MIDI Record or MIDI Loop Record

From what I can tell, this is similar to a bug I recently reported and it was marked and logged as a known bug/defect.

The problem is actually "Midi Merge". When Loop Record is turned on, Midi Merge automatically turns off causing this issue.

Try this: Put record on normal and then turn Midi Merge off. Start recording or use Retro, you will get the same result.... no midi. Now, grab the empty midi clip and extend the end out around 10 bars. The midi notes you recorded will appear far ahead by a few bars.

The only workaround is not to use Loop Record for the moment.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 4.0
Apogee Symphony IO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Retrospective MIDI record not working uwmsc Pro Tools 12 22 05-24-2018 09:03 PM
Loop Midi Record greenglassdrum Pro Tools 10 2 11-26-2011 11:48 AM
Pro Tools 8 MIDI feature : "Retrospective Record" and arpeggios ? original General Discussion 2 10-07-2008 12:57 PM
midi loop record vstamos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-04-2007 12:56 AM
midi loop record? Keith Moore Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-14-2006 09:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com