Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2012, 06:16 AM
nozzles nozzles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 78
Default SSD 4 and instability

My system has been working trouble free, until installing SSD 4 EX. Now I get DAE error 7100 - the plug in hardly works (you might hear a part of a sample when you hit play, but probably not) plus PT9 doesn't respond well to control messages (spacebar for play, stop etc). I've reinstalled SSD 4 EX and no change - I'm running the samples off an external drive (as I do with other sample heavy programs) .... Has anyone tried this configuration successfully?

Thanks!
__________________
PT11
MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16GB RAM
Metric Halo ULN2
Apogee Duet
Metric Halo ULN-2
Digimax FS
Apogee Duet
Axiom Pro 49
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2012, 06:52 AM
nozzles nozzles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 78
Default Re: SSD 4 and instability

Just tried something which initially seems illogical, but works:

remove SSD 4plugin and replace with old kontakt 3 SSD EX ... system works (after the electronic eternity for loading). Then remove the plug in and instantiate SSD 4 ... now it works ... strange. Hopefully none of you experience this - in case, maybe my solution works?


Thanks!
__________________
PT11
MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16GB RAM
Metric Halo ULN2
Apogee Duet
Metric Halo ULN-2
Digimax FS
Apogee Duet
Axiom Pro 49
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2012, 07:28 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Re: SSD 4 and instability

I have been using SSD4 Platinum with Presonus Studio One, and I've had a lot of stability issues. Lots of crashes when loading kits. One load in particular, one of the graphics for the right crash went blank, everything seemed to freeze for a moment, and it hard closed Studio One. My initial feeling was SSD4 doesn't manage it's RAM usage very well, perhaps not properly clearing out used RAM before loading up new samples for a new kit. But I'm replacing my RAM for kicks just to see if things stabilize (I did get an error when running Rember when I last checked it).

I haven't used Pro Tools that much lately, but the few times I checked out SSD4 in it, I didn't have any problems. But again, I haven't tested it with Pro Tools nearly as much as I have with Studio One, so I've every reason to think I would have problems in PT too if I kept at it.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync/TC Instability When Recording From VTR Tom Smith Post - Surround - Video 11 12-29-2008 10:58 AM
Instability of 7.3 midi sordino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-13-2007 05:35 AM
General instability in PT7, looking for help. deafguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 04-30-2006 11:02 AM
Bluetooth and Instability? Mount Royal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-09-2005 05:14 AM
System Instability With DR-008 Amerihudge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-27-2003 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com