Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2007, 03:43 AM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 238
Default Quicktime Bug in PT 7.3.1?

Hey,

Whenever I run a session with a Quicktime DV movie and change the playback settings I get the message 'Pro Tools is unable to reaquire the hardware because it is in use by another application etc' and then 'DAE error 728 was encountered'.

I've tried all the obvious checks (checked cables, tech support utility, moved third party plug-ins, disabled airport, bluetooth etc.) but it seems to be a bug in 7.3.1. It only happens when I have a Quicktime movie in a session. This all used to work fine in 7.1.1.

Can anyone confirm this is a known issue?

Ta,
Midi.


Mac OS: 10.4.9/ G5 Dual 2.7 ghz/ 4.5 gigs RAM
PT: 7.3.1 c4
Quicktime: 7.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2007, 10:54 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Quicktime Bug in PT 7.3.1?

PT 7.3.1 works fine here with DV Quicktime movies. I go through several sessions using them pretty much daily, never had a single problem as long as the movie is actual uncompressed DV format.

How do you have your firewire devices setup? Is your Canopus on it's own firewire port?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2007, 04:45 PM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 238
Default Re: Quicktime Bug in PT 7.3.1?

Thanks for the reply. Yeah, Canopus is on it's own firewire. I'm gonna try changing the firewire connection of the Canopus to the G5 rather than the Apple Cinema display. See if that works. Though never had a problem before in 7.1.1. Since upgrading to 7.3.1, my CPU is spiking all the time and seems very jumpy when I have a DV in a session. Can't figure it out...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2007, 06:20 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Quicktime Bug in PT 7.3.1?

I'm on Quicktime 7.2, maybe that would make a difference. That was a pretty recent update though, but before that I was using whatever the latest version prior to 7.2 was (sorry, don't know what version) and haven't had problems with either.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2007, 12:28 AM
Phil Jeffers Phil Jeffers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: Quicktime Bug in PT 7.3.1?

Trash preferences etc. and upgrade to QT 7.1.5. Post back if you still get errors.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2007, 06:59 AM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 238
Default Re: Quicktime Bug in PT 7.3.1?

Hey, have trashed prefs/ databases and upgraded to Quicktime 7.1.6. Still have the same problem. But have noticed that occasionally if I delete the Quicktime in a session, then re-import it and keep working, the CPU may go back to an acceptable level and I can change the playback settings; But it's not consistent (CPU seems to spike quite a bit overall since upgrading to 7.3.1) Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-2007, 08:51 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Quicktime Bug in PT 7.3.1?

Quote:
I'm gonna try changing the firewire connection of the Canopus to the G5 rather than the Apple Cinema display. See if that works.
Have you tried this yet? If not, please do so and let us know if anything changes.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-12-2007, 06:43 PM
Phil Jeffers Phil Jeffers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: Quicktime Bug in PT 7.3.1?

Also, QT ver 7.1.6 was problematic for Waves plug-ins if you run any of those. Be sure to follow ALL the Digi trouble shooting measures also, not just trashing databases, including re-installing PT's.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-13-2007, 05:25 AM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 238
Default Re: Quicktime Bug in PT 7.3.1?

I reinstalled Mac OS and PT and problem seems to have gone. Thanks to all for help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QuickTime 7.6 lego 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-21-2009 06:55 PM
Quicktime Crash on Export to Quicktime Movie Yosemite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-28-2007 12:44 PM
HELP! HD 6.9.x on 10.4.x with quicktime 7.x ??? brendo_91 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-24-2006 10:47 AM
Quicktime Wainui Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 01-29-2004 08:28 PM
Major Problem Transfer TDM MAC Quicktime to PC Quicktime audio1420 Post - Surround - Video 0 04-22-2003 09:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com