Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2006, 12:58 PM
Woodan Woodan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Default noise in my recording?

When I record I get a noise when I raise my voice!
I have the mbox2 and macbook. there's been trouble with this [bleep] since the day I bought it.
I've checked the vomule and it doesn't go all the way up in the red area??? what shall I do?
If I turn the volume down it helps, but I just can't guess... were to have the volume... should I?

is it something with the volume? could it be the microphone? something in the program? the mbox?

Please... I want to destroy things overhear... HELP, say something to calm me down.
I payed so much money just to be angry!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2006, 05:32 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: noise in my recording?

The first rule of audio is that if it sounds good it is good. If it sounds better when you turn it down perhaps you should trust your ears, and not the notoriously iffy PT meters. I track stuff with peaks around -12dbFS myself. Things sound a lot better to me that way. Cheap Op-Amp based preamps don't like to be overdriven.

You can always make things louder in the mastering stage. In fact it's better to do it that way. In tracking, and mixing it's all about headroom.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2006, 07:39 AM
cfb25 cfb25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California/ New york
Posts: 462
Default Re: noise in my recording?

what kind of noise are you talking about? There are a couple thigns that could cause this.. More than just the pres... Is it a distortion type noise.. or like an interferance type noise? Is it high, low, or al over?
__________________
Chris Beaver Music
www.myspace.com/chrisfrankmusic

The Note Music
www.myspace.com/thenotemusic
Dual 2.0Ghz PPC 3gb Ram, Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:43 AM
Woodan Woodan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: noise in my recording?

it's only on the loud parts and it crunches like if your volume is to loud.

And another thing is it bad for the mbox 2 to clouse to a speaker?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:43 AM
Woodan Woodan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: noise in my recording?

it's only on the loud parts and it crunches like if your volume is to loud.

And another thing is it bad for the mbox 2 to clouse to a speaker?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2006, 01:19 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: noise in my recording?

What kind of mic is it? It could be distortion in your mic, but it's probably in the preamp. I'm a sucker for anyone who quotes Louis Armstrong ("If it sounds good, it is good") so I agree that if it sounds better when you turn it down, then you should do that. You don't have to push the meters up near the top to get good sound in the end.

The mbox's proximity to the speaker shouldn't matter unless the mic is also close to the speaker and there's sound coming out of the speakers as you record, but I don't think that's what you mean.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-18-2006, 04:23 AM
Woodan Woodan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: noise in my recording?

no... thanx dude.

I actually had one more question if you don't mind..

Im getting an external harddriv and I wonder if I should reinstall protools on this harddrive and if so, do I have to reinstall all the plugins to (ik multimedia reason etc.) And if so... how's the easiest way to do it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2006, 05:37 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: noise in my recording?

You don't need to install PTLE on the external drive. Simply choose it as the place for your sessions/audio files. If it's a large drive you could partition it, and use the first partition for audio, and the second as a backup for your system drive. As long as you don't exceed 75% total capacity you'll be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2006, 04:42 AM
Woodan Woodan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: noise in my recording?

thanx again...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Recording Noise Test on a new laptop.How do I reduce fan/system noise? PeterGreen Pro Tools 10 24 01-23-2013 06:38 AM
Recording Noise Art B Incredible 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-19-2006 08:23 AM
Sometimes noise while recording kolo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-20-2006 12:23 PM
Recording Noise n3xus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-13-2005 08:49 PM
Noise after recording! Ivann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-19-2003 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com