Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2020, 05:24 AM
NewHere NewHere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Mos Eisley
Posts: 30
Default Output Dither

Hi,

I looked up dither in the Reference Guide 2020.3 and want to make sure that I have understood it correctly. It says:
Quote:
Pro Tools systems use 24-bit audio input and output signal paths, and internal 64-bit floating point processing for mixing and audio processing.
and
Quote:
When mixing down to an analog destination with any 24-bit capable interface, do not use a dither plug-in on the main output.
So whenever I route something out to the real world (including inserts and auxes) 24-bit dither is automatically applied to the output stream?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2020, 05:58 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 195
Default Re: Output Dither

hmmm... when I print in 32 float it comes out at 32 bit float though
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2020, 06:13 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,670
Default Re: Output Dither

You only need to dither when you change FIXED-POINT word length (bits) from your session to bounce file.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2020, 06:43 AM
NewHere NewHere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Mos Eisley
Posts: 30
Default Re: Output Dither

Thanks for your reply!


I don't want to bounce a file and know that I would need dither then if it'S a 24bit bounce. I am sending stems out to analog and use outboard inserts via my 24bit adda. Usually you would need to dither the stem outputs (auxes) and before audio goes to any outboard via inserts. The manual states explicitly that I should not do that (see my second quote, first post), hence my question: does PT automatically apply 24bit dither to its outputs or does it simply truncate?


Again, I don't mean internally (printing, bussing, bouncing), I am talking of leaving the box.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2020, 06:44 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,670
Default Re: Output Dither

You would never dither when you go 24bit to 24bit
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2020, 08:07 AM
NewHere NewHere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Mos Eisley
Posts: 30
Default Re: Output Dither

Okay, I am obviously no DAW expert, that's why I am asking here.



I am mixing and processing my audio in PT, that happens in 64bit floating point. Then I am sending it out of the box in 24bit fixed. Where exactly in PT is the word length changed from 64bit fp to 24bit fixed and is dither applied? Why do you think I would want to apply dither going from 24bit to 24 bit?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2020, 08:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,670
Default Re: Output Dither

Going from fixed-point to floating-point to fixed-point does not require dither. You only dither when you go from fixed-point to fixed point and change word length. As in having a 24bit session and bouncing a 16bit file.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-09-2020, 09:03 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,386
Default Re: Output Dither

Actually, you do need to dither when you go from floating-point to fixed. While every sample is 24 bits deep in 32-float, it's at full level and first must be converted to somewhere between 64 and 80-point fixed. You also need to dither any signal processing no matter what the depth of the source because all DSP (with the exception a decimal shift) expands bit depth.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-09-2020, 10:17 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Default Re: Output Dither

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
While every sample is 24 bits deep in 32-float, it's at full level...
OK, it is 24 bits deep but does the signal have full 144db dynamic without noise?
You can treat the noise with dither noise so that the noise sounds better as it is truncated but I don´t think it does make any hearable sense.

I just dither below 24bit.
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2020, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-09-2020, 10:44 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,386
Default Re: Output Dither

It's not about changing the sound of the noise. You dither to prevent distortion from truncation!
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodhertz Good Dither — a world-class dither w/ simple controls goodhertz AAX Plug-ins 11 06-01-2015 04:41 PM
Can Dither in Export Prefs be changed to PowR Dither Mr. Anxiety Tips & Tricks 5 10-31-2009 10:28 PM
192 output Dither.. output to Hear System Jeff E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-22-2009 10:41 AM
Apply Dither When BTD From 16-Bit Session To 16-Bit Output? Alan Brownstein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-25-2008 06:23 PM
PT DITHER x masterist dither x TC masterxdither x l1, q10 dither Alécio Costa Tips & Tricks 9 02-24-2002 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com