Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2010, 03:44 PM
WorshiperDj WorshiperDj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 37
Default Opening Help! ProTools 8.03-Get's stuck loading AutoTune 5

Ok, so I wiped off the drives and re-loaded Windows XP Pro SP 3, as well as Windows & Ultimate instead of trying to run PT through Win7, I just use XP, and then use Win7 for everything else...and now it works like a dream!

One big problem though... I installed Auto-Tune 5 RTAS, and now when opening PT, it gets stuck on "Loading Plug-Ins: AutoTune.dms", and stops responding, and I have to manually shut down PT. Any ideas???

Pro Tools 8.03
Auto-Tune 5


Here's the SANDRA report:

SiSoftware Sandra
Computer
Model : Gigabyte GA-MA790GPT-UD3H

Processor
Model : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor
Speed : 3GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L3 On-board Cache : 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 48-way, 64 byte line size, 4 threads sharing
Computer
Mainboard : Gigabyte GA-MA790GPT-UD3H
BIOS : Award (Phoenix) F3 09/16/2009
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.25GB DIMM DDR3 ChipKill
Chipset
Model : AMD RS780 Host Bridge
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 101MHz (202MHz)
Chipset
Model : AMD F10h Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3 ChipKill
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 804MHz (1.6GHz)
Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-12800CL9-2GBNQ 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (10-10-10-27 4-37-11-6)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-12800CL9-2GBNQ 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (10-10-10-27 4-37-11-6)
Storage Devices
ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ) : 466GB (C:) (D:)
PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-111D (ATA33, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 64kB Cache) : 526MB (E:)
Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 270GB (NTFS) @ ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Hard Disk (D:) : 195GB (NTFS) @ ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Auto-Tune 5 Nati (E:) : 526MB (CDFS) @ PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-111D (ATA33, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 64kB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A
Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte IXP SB600 SMBUS Controller
LPC Hub Controller 2 : ATI (AMD) SB700 LPC host controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8718F
Audio Device : Giga-Byte IXP SB600 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor Realtek 885 High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte SB700 SATA Controller [IDE mode]
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte SB700 IDE
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 5 : Giga-Byte SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
USB Controller 6 : Giga-Byte SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 7 : Giga-Byte SB700 USB OHCI2 Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Giga-Byte TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : ATI SB600 SMBus
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : ATI AFS SMBus
Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller - Packet Scheduler Miniport (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86
Performance Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2010, 06:21 PM
ajanizzle ajanizzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: Opening Help! ProTools 8.03-Get's stuck loading AutoTune 5

i have the same exact problem. except this is the first time i am installing pro tools on my pc. i get the error at the same auto-tune plugin. if u find a fix please share.. i re-installed, repaired, and modified but none of those worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2010, 08:12 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,471
Default Re: Opening Help! ProTools 8.03-Get's stuck loading AutoTune 5

Don't forget that after installing Auto-tune, you have to run the authorization wizard before starting Pro Tools. Look in the Antares folder in your start menu.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2010, 08:43 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,320
Default Re: Opening Help! ProTools 8.03-Get's stuck loading AutoTune 5

Do you have autotune authorized in your ilok?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2010, 03:24 AM
critza critza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 355
Default Re: Opening Help! ProTools 8.03-Get's stuck loading AutoTune 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Do you have autotune authorized in your ilok?
Is there not a way to get past this, by holding down some keys when starting up Pro Tools?
__________________
PC 7980XE @ 4.2
PT 12.7 Ableton 10.0.1
Great River ME-1NV, Ehrlund EHR-M, Axiom Pro 49, Brauner Valvet, Oktavamod MXL-910, RODE NT5 with Oktavamod MJE-384K, Crane Song Trakker, SSL 611EQ, SSL X-Desk, Sennheiser HD600/650
IS Pro Double 6" Speakers, www.intelligentsound.se/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2010, 08:49 AM
WorshiperDj WorshiperDj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 37
Default Re: Opening Help! ProTools 8.03-Get's stuck loading AutoTune 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Do you have autotune authorized in your ilok?
Yes, I have it authorized from my iLok, and the software gave me the confirmation message, saying,"This software has already been authorized by a connected iLok device, your ready to go!"
I even followed the "general troubleshooting repair guide" from the AntaresTech.com/Answerbase, and updated all the iLok drivers and eveything, and still doesn't work.
Right now, in order to open PT8, I have to uninstall AutoTune.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2010, 12:16 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,320
Default Re: Opening Help! ProTools 8.03-Get's stuck loading AutoTune 5

OK, this is what happened to me with 8.0.3/4b. Auto-Tune would not run in RTAS so I grabbed the VST DLL and put it in the VST to RTAS adapter, and all was well. For RTAS anyway... No Audiosuite.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2010, 12:18 PM
WorshiperDj WorshiperDj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 37
Default Re: Opening Help! ProTools 8.03-Get's stuck loading AutoTune 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by critza View Post
Is there not a way to get past this, by holding down some keys when starting up Pro Tools?
I'm thinking that this shouldn't matter because it should opperate under the 10-day free period...unless of course that was used up.
When's it's loading, it's almost like PT either can't load it, or the actual program is not in the folder that it's trying to load.... any idea's anybody??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-23-2010, 12:22 PM
WorshiperDj WorshiperDj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 37
Default Re: Opening Help! ProTools 8.03-Get's stuck loading AutoTune 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
OK, this is what happened to me with 8.0.3/4b. Auto-Tune would not run in RTAS so I grabbed the VST DLL and put it in the VST to RTAS adapter, and all was well. For RTAS anyway... No Audiosuite.
Ok, so I downloaded the PT version 8.03cts1...i'm running in XP so do I need to download the Win7 Beta drivers (vrs. 8.0.3/4b)?? And i have the native version of AutoTune... is that what your talking about? How would I do what you did?? :)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2010, 02:55 PM
WorshiperDj WorshiperDj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 37
Cool Re: Opening Help! ProTools 8.03-Get's stuck loading AutoTune 5

OK!!! I fixed it!! Apparently this is the same problem with Internet Explorer! Here's the instructions, as well as the link to the page they're on for more info if you're running IE8.

Hope this works for everyone the way it did for me! Loaded AutoTune, and it works just fine, in the Audiosuite and everything!


http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=289041

Pro Tools stops working or does not launch on Windows XP or Windows Vista[289041]


Behavior observed in Vista:
  • "Pro Tools application has stopped working. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly, Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available."
Behaviors observed in XP:
  • Pro Tools will begin to launch, load plug-ins and stop loading (get stuck) at structure.dpm or another plug-in file name.
  • After attempting to launch the Pro Tools program, an hour glass appears for a moment then disappears. (Task Manager > Processes may show Protools.exe as a running process)
This can be solved by modifying your internet settings or uninstalling IE8 (and reinstalling IE7).
Instructions to modify internet settings
  1. Open Regedit (from Run Window enter “regedit” press OK)
  2. In Regedit browse to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Internet Settings
  3. Right click on the empty space in the right hand side of Registry Editor window and choose New > DWORD Value
  4. Name the DWORD AllowCookies and press enter
  5. Double click on the AllowCookies DWORD and enter 1 in the Value Data field then press OK
  6. Launch Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session getting stuck while opening Micah777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-24-2010 04:39 PM
Stuck loading LE8? Stixxs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-25-2010 08:46 PM
When loading PT 7.4.2 gets stuck on 'DigiRewire'...please help!! larsizzle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-29-2008 04:09 PM
002 STUCK IN VALIDATING AND LOADING SCREEN (BANGAH) 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 07-23-2003 10:50 AM
Protools 5.1 LE freezes when loading (DAE is stuck?) blazer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-28-2002 12:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com