Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2020, 02:14 PM
RickoDean's Avatar
RickoDean RickoDean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fultondale, Ala
Posts: 43
Default Loose harness ProControl

Hello guys,

I have a ProControl fader pack that seems to have a shortage. ie. Sometimes it doesn’t power on when I flip the switch. When I “slightly” tilt it back (not fully standing) it power on. Here and there while in use, it will suddenly turn off and after a few minutes or more it will turn back on. About 3 or four times, the leds would go dim for a minute or two then it return to normal. Please note: I purchased it second hand on eBay back in 2016. The seller told me that he had the PSU recently serviced before deciding to sell it to me. In 2018 I had back surgery and only used it 10-15 times the entire year, if not that much. Yearly usage average is 50 times at least. It has not started bugging out until this year. For now, I have unplugged it and sat it to the side, unused.

My question is: where can I find some documentation on how to fix it? I have opened the back panel to look at the PSU card. It is from SkyNet, there are no burned nor blown capacitors & neither do I smell any burning scents. I’m baffled because my PC main unit was purchased in 2015 and it has not given me any problems (knock on wood) I’m also wondering if these symptoms signs of another PSU that is blown/going or could there be something loose on the inside.

*** FWIW I’m getting one red light on led 5 on mobo inside the fader pack
__________________
MacPro2,1 2x Intel Xeon 3GHz Quad Core, 32GB ram, 1GB Sapphire Radeon HD 5770, OSX 10.7.5 (Pro Tools 9.0.6 HD3), 192 Digital, 96 i/o, 96i, sync i/o, midi i/o, BBE 442A, ART Pro MPA II (GE tube mod), Behringer Virtualizer Pro, 250GB Hard Drive (system)/ 250GB Hard Drive (recording) / 250GB Hard Drive (audio + sample bank), 250GB Hard Drive (Overflow), DigiDesign ProControl, Pro Control Fader Pack, Maschine MKII, Alesis QS6.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2020, 03:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,851
Default Re: Loose harness ProControl

Most everything made in that era used lots of "Molex" connectors inside. These are white-ish nylon connectors with several sockets that fit tightly over pins on the various circuit boards. The first thing I would do is open the unit(disconnected from power) and look for those connectors. Pull each one and spray the pins with Deoxit(or similar) and quickly push the connector back on and off several times(the idea being to let the contact cleaner over the sockets and too work the connections several times, to help clean any oxidation on the parts that contact). If its the connectors, this will likely solve the issue, at least for several months. If it comes back, you can repeat the cleaning, or cut off the connectors, wrap the wires around the pins and solder everything. This kind of issue hit many Control 24 and almost all the 002 interfaces
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2020, 04:45 PM
RickoDean's Avatar
RickoDean RickoDean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fultondale, Ala
Posts: 43
Default Re: Loose harness ProControl

Hi Dave,

How have you been, great to see that all is well with you. Thanks for those pointers. I will make sure I get right to it. The curveball, I will need to find a good tutorial on how to breakdown the unit 😬 I was able to open rear panel but I’m not too sure about going in from the top
__________________
MacPro2,1 2x Intel Xeon 3GHz Quad Core, 32GB ram, 1GB Sapphire Radeon HD 5770, OSX 10.7.5 (Pro Tools 9.0.6 HD3), 192 Digital, 96 i/o, 96i, sync i/o, midi i/o, BBE 442A, ART Pro MPA II (GE tube mod), Behringer Virtualizer Pro, 250GB Hard Drive (system)/ 250GB Hard Drive (recording) / 250GB Hard Drive (audio + sample bank), 250GB Hard Drive (Overflow), DigiDesign ProControl, Pro Control Fader Pack, Maschine MKII, Alesis QS6.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2020, 05:38 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Loose harness ProControl

Just go with the flow, you can do it remember to have some way of organiaing the screws you take off, you don't want to lose any. One of the most inexpensive solutions is couple of mugs where you store screws of every step you take.. or a stripe of adhesive where you stick them one by one as you go, then just build it back in reverse order once you are done with the harness.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2020, 06:57 PM
RickoDean's Avatar
RickoDean RickoDean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fultondale, Ala
Posts: 43
Default Re: Loose harness ProControl

By any chance do anyone know the size of those Allen/Hex/IDK screws on top of the unit? 😬
__________________
MacPro2,1 2x Intel Xeon 3GHz Quad Core, 32GB ram, 1GB Sapphire Radeon HD 5770, OSX 10.7.5 (Pro Tools 9.0.6 HD3), 192 Digital, 96 i/o, 96i, sync i/o, midi i/o, BBE 442A, ART Pro MPA II (GE tube mod), Behringer Virtualizer Pro, 250GB Hard Drive (system)/ 250GB Hard Drive (recording) / 250GB Hard Drive (audio + sample bank), 250GB Hard Drive (Overflow), DigiDesign ProControl, Pro Control Fader Pack, Maschine MKII, Alesis QS6.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2020, 05:05 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Loose harness ProControl

Just buy a set of changeable heads as everyone else
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2020, 03:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,851
Default Re: Loose harness ProControl

Just another day with parasites Everything else from Digidesign(002, 003, Control24 and C24) usually gets accessed from the bottom. I would start with the ProControl face down and some folded towels and remove the bottom panel. Go slow as there might be stuff bolted to the inside of the bottom(002 has the PSU mounted there). Sadly, my youtube search also turned up nothing specific to opening the ProControl.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2020, 06:47 PM
RickoDean's Avatar
RickoDean RickoDean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fultondale, Ala
Posts: 43
Default Re: Loose harness ProControl

Thanks so much for the insight guys. I will begin the breakdown on Monday. Hopefully I can get er done. This would be my biggest repair on my gear. Wish me luck or I may end up with spare parts for the main unit. 😆
__________________
MacPro2,1 2x Intel Xeon 3GHz Quad Core, 32GB ram, 1GB Sapphire Radeon HD 5770, OSX 10.7.5 (Pro Tools 9.0.6 HD3), 192 Digital, 96 i/o, 96i, sync i/o, midi i/o, BBE 442A, ART Pro MPA II (GE tube mod), Behringer Virtualizer Pro, 250GB Hard Drive (system)/ 250GB Hard Drive (recording) / 250GB Hard Drive (audio + sample bank), 250GB Hard Drive (Overflow), DigiDesign ProControl, Pro Control Fader Pack, Maschine MKII, Alesis QS6.1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2020, 06:48 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Loose harness ProControl

Dont worry, it isnt rocket science


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why did i loose... Matt@ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-31-2008 03:47 AM
6.7 Will we loose HUI support Icon1357 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 10-17-2004 08:12 PM
Did I loose my D-Fx plugins in PT6 LE for OSX? orfeas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-02-2003 01:47 AM
use ver. 2.2 loose 74 min+/ no x6 x8 for 74+ jimthedj Digidesign Hardware & Software 15 03-22-2000 01:19 PM
use ver. 2.2 loose 74 min+/ no x6 x8 for 74+ jimthedj Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 02-11-2000 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com