Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2011, 02:00 AM
strangeLoop strangeLoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Greater Los Angeles Area
Posts: 184
Default PT 9 not in My Products on Avid Site

I got a boxed PT 9, installed it on a Mac Pro, did the product registration on the Avid site, and registered the dongle with iLok, but when I go to my Avid account it doesn't show up under my products with all my other stuff.
Everything is working fine I was just wondering.
__________________
MacPro 4,1 Quad-Core Nehalem, 24GB Ram, OS X El Capitan, 003 Rack, PT Version 2018, All the Air Virtual Instruments.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2011, 02:35 AM
emspace emspace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 43
Default Re: PT 9 not in My Products on Avid Site

Did you buy it from the Avid online store? If I remember correctly, the "Your Products" section only displays items you've either purchased directly from the Avid online store or activated (different from registering) from your Avid account.

For example, in my account, Pro Tools shows up because I bought the download version of the PT9 crossgrade and Torq 2.0 shows up because I activated it from within my account.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2011, 11:49 AM
strangeLoop strangeLoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Greater Los Angeles Area
Posts: 184
Default Re: PT 9 not in My Products on Avid Site

Thanks for that info. You are probably correct. I won it at a ProTools event.
It would be nice to have all of our registered products show up in our Avid account, but I guess iLok.com is for that.
__________________
MacPro 4,1 Quad-Core Nehalem, 24GB Ram, OS X El Capitan, 003 Rack, PT Version 2018, All the Air Virtual Instruments.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2011, 01:51 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: PT 9 not in My Products on Avid Site

Quote:
Originally Posted by strangeLoop View Post
Thanks for that info. You are probably correct. I won it at a ProTools event.
It would be nice to have all of our registered products show up in our Avid account, but I guess iLok.com is for that.
Yeah, mine does not appear under the My Products section either. It shows several previous versions that I have had(like 7, 7.3, 7.4 and 8) but 9 is not listed. Things that make you go "hmmmmm"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2011, 08:48 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: PT 9 not in My Products on Avid Site

Are you guys using a boxed version that came with an iLok in the box?

If so, you apparently will still need to register your software.

Santa brought me a boxed upgrade and a shiny new iLok, I did the registration thing, and PT 9 is listed under my Downloads...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't access My Products/Avid Account DonaldM General Discussion 26 04-14-2015 08:10 AM
New to Avid products and in need of clarification ... ptfigg macOS 1 01-26-2014 10:16 PM
No new Avid guitar products ar NAMM nst7 Eleven Rack 28 01-27-2013 10:12 PM
www.AVID.com redirecting to German AVID Web Site justus1900 General Discussion 13 09-25-2010 03:34 PM
Why are my registered products not showing ay Avid? Johnrg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-19-2009 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com