Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2018, 05:15 AM
jpsexton's Avatar
jpsexton jpsexton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Margate, FL
Posts: 107
Default Should I switch to Windows?

I just built a new Hackintosh and everything is working OK but thunderbolt is a little flakey.

I used to have another Hackintosh back when I had an HD4 TDM system and it was rock solid but this one not so much.

I knew the risk when building this system and Windows was always my backup plan...

How is Pro Tools on Windows? Anyone that has used MacOS and Windows notice any difference?
__________________
Intel - Core i7-8700 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor
Asus - Prime Z370-A ATX Motherboard
Asus Thund​erbolt III​ AIC
16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-2133 Memory
Patriot - Spark 256GB SSD System Drive
Patriot - Ignite 480GB SSD Work Drive
Hisense 43" 4K Display
Presonus Quantum
OS - Windows 10 Pro

Handle every stressful situation like a dog. If you can't eat it or play with it, Just pee on it and walk away.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2018, 05:37 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Should I switch to Windows?

I am so happy that I went with Windows 10 Pro .

I had hacks and Macs both, and I still use a MBP with TB. (mobile)

You can read on the forum people are having issue with Macs graphics and CPU spikes, it’s not always super stable even with a real Mac.

I would try it for sure, depending on your hardware it might be a pleasant experience

I am happy I did, I sold a 2012 Mac Pro to build a Windows rig.....so happy and if you get the Win10PRO you can postpone the updates on Windows

I would definitely look into that, my machine has the Win Update Service disabled
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 05-02-2018 at 09:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2018, 09:18 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,542
Default Re: Should I switch to Windows?

I'm currently clockin' 18+ years using PT on Windows(Windows 98 to Windows 10). It's always worked for me. I also have a Mac Pro, but it doesn't get much use at all these days. Both platforms are equally solid when set up specifically for PT. Once I have everything rock solid and stable, I completely lock it down and make zero changes. No internet, no updates, no other software installed, no nothing. That's been my formula for success on both platforms.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2018, 09:43 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: Should I switch to Windows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Once I have everything rock solid and stable, I completely lock it down and make zero changes. No internet, no updates, no other software installed, no nothing.
I'm the exact opposite. My machine's been connected to the net for 20 years (not sure I could conduct business without this), I am constantly changing things, installing betas, running other apps, and it's all good. At any one point, I may have 4-6 versions of PT installed. I pretty much do whatever I want to it and it takes it. The last 6 years this has been a 2012 Mac Pro six core.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2018, 09:59 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: Should I switch to Windows?

Yes. On a Mac, I do what I want with regard to updating and installing. I have iMessage and the internet on most of the time, and have not had a problem. I try not to live on the bleeding edge, but I do what I think I want. I have Pro Tools and Logic running on the same machine, without any problems.

I get that Windows machines are fine. I just don't know them as well and life is too short for some forms of learning torture. Also, I've been having good experience with Logic Pro X. No Subscription and no paid upgrades for the past 3 or 4 years. Compared to Pro Tools, that's amazing! I have bought into the Apple eco system, and I like it quite a bit.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2018, 10:33 AM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 283
Default Re: Should I switch to Windows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zion View Post
This is a test. Can I get just one person to respond if you can see this post?

Sorry to cut in on this thread. Im just posting to see if it is working. I will delete it as soon as someone responds.

Thank You!
I see it.
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / Reaper 5 / Studio One 4.5 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2018, 10:36 AM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 283
Default Re: Should I switch to Windows?

Thanks for all of the info here folks. I'm in the same boat. I'm on my 2nd Hack since 2011, and for the most part, they've been fine.

However, the last 2 minor updates have not gone well - as in disrupted my video drivers. I have Win 10 installed as a dual boot on my MBP, and I really like it.

The only thing keeping me for jumping is I need to playback Pro Res video for post, and I'm not sure how I'd go about getting that codec on the Windows side of the fence.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / Reaper 5 / Studio One 4.5 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2018, 10:43 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,096
Default Re: Should I switch to Windows?

Happy Windows user here. Most of the pain with Windows is getting it working right in the first place (not specific to PT, just generally), Macs definitely have the edge there. I often work on MacOS too and have a mobile PT rig on the MBP. I prefer Windows simply because I get the key modifiers right more often... that's the worst thing about cross-platform....
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2018HD; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2018, 01:09 PM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 224
Default Re: Should I switch to Windows?

I run both Windows and Mac versions.

The main irritant with PC is using two monitors and having to stretch the window out across two desktops.
And a few plugins aren't available on Windows platform.
Otherwise it is fine.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2018, 01:20 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: Should I switch to Windows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grayter1 View Post
I see it.
Thanks!
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Mix problems under windows 7 using a Switch teomi Artist Series 15 01-09-2015 03:05 PM
should I switch from XP to windows 7 with LE 6.8 ?? lincolnboy71 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-22-2011 05:41 PM
3gb Switch-Windows 7 weese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-13-2010 11:17 AM
Making the switch Windows to Mac mmoranx11 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 04-28-2009 05:42 PM
Switch Mac Mbox to Windows - and then switch back bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2004 09:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com