Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2010, 10:51 AM
weese weese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Default 3gb Switch-Windows 7

I've searched every corner of the internet and can't find a step by step explanation on how to do this. I know BCDEDIT.EXE /Set IncreaseUserVa 3072 is what I use..I just don't know where to use it. I typed it into the search box of the start menu and a .dll link came up so I clicked on it..is that right?? Also,are there any visual cues that would let me know if I've done it correctly? If anyone's done this on windows 7 I'd appreciate you help. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2010, 10:52 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,186
Default Re: 3gb Switch-Windows 7

From what I've read there's no need to use the 3GB switch in Windows 7.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2010, 11:05 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: 3gb Switch-Windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by weese View Post
I've searched every corner of the internet and can't find a step by step explanation on how to do this. I know BCDEDIT.EXE /Set IncreaseUserVa 3072 is what I use..I just don't know where to use it. I typed it into the search box of the start menu and a .dll link came up so I clicked on it..is that right?? Also,are there any visual cues that would let me know if I've done it correctly? If anyone's done this on windows 7 I'd appreciate you help. Thanks.
right click on 'CMD prompt' then 'run as admin'...then enter the command you posted. at that point you're set...all you gotta do to make W7 use the extra ram. PTLE v8 is already LAA so you're good...no need to patch it like we did for v7
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2010, 11:14 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: 3gb Switch-Windows 7

Its the same process as Vista. It is NOT needed with Windows 7 64 Bit.

Read about what the 3GB switch really does here, also the instructions are here, remember its the same as Vista, and DO NOT use it if you have a 64 bit OS, as you will already have access to 4GB of physical ram anyway.


http://www.prophotowiki.com/w/index.php/3GB_Switch
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2010, 11:17 AM
weese weese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: 3gb Switch-Windows 7

Worked perfect..thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
should I switch from XP to windows 7 with LE 6.8 ?? lincolnboy71 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-22-2011 05:41 PM
Windows restarts when i switch buffer to 128 or 64 cstreifel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-27-2011 08:27 AM
3 Gb switch on WINDOWS 7 / 64bits please flautista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-28-2010 12:01 PM
Making the switch Windows to Mac mmoranx11 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 04-28-2009 05:42 PM
Switch Mac Mbox to Windows - and then switch back bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2004 09:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com