Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2020, 07:39 PM
enfamale enfamale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: E-Shore
Posts: 39
Default Is it possible on Windows 10? multiple interfaces

I don't know if this is in the right forum and don't know if its possible in windows 10, but I have an old Digi 003 that I wanted to connect to my Audient ID44 to possibly use the other 8 inputs from time to time and I love my headphones playback better on the Digi 003 then the ID44. Is there anybody that connects the interfaces together in windows with success? I have Optical cords since both interfaces do have that but let me know if its possible.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2020, 09:41 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,328
Default Re: Is it possible on Windows 10? multiple interfaces

Aggregating is not possible with Pro Tools on Windows.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2020, 09:59 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,067
Default Re: Is it possible on Windows 10? multiple interfaces

I use a Behringer ADA 8000 connected to my Digi002 Rack via lightpipe (fiber optic cable) to gain an additional 8 inputs. I bought it used for $125 years ago. I think they have a newer model available now.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2020, 10:47 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,731
Default Re: Is it possible on Windows 10? multiple interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
I use a Behringer ADA 8000 connected to my Digi002 Rack via lightpipe (fiber optic cable) to gain an additional 8 inputs. I bought it used for $125 years ago. I think they have a newer model available now.
The newer one is supposed to sound pretty good, too!!!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2020, 02:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,407
Default Re: Is it possible on Windows 10? multiple interfaces

Indeed. The Behringer ADA8200(the red version) uses the newer Midas-designed preamps from the X32 and is easily as good sounding as the 002/003(probably much better than 002). There are several other lightpipe options at higher prices, the killer one being the Midas XL48(tracking drums thru that beat out several boutique preamps for me).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2020, 10:52 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,067
Default Re: Is it possible on Windows 10? multiple interfaces

If you do decide to go the route of the ADA8200 or find a used ADA8000, be aware that The A/D converters are likely to be a few samples faster than your DIgi003's converters. So you may need to shift the audio recorded thru the ADA8200 forward in time to match the audio recorded thru your Digi003. I found this out by recording a snare drum thru both units onto 2 separate audio tracks, then zooming in to the sample level resolution and looking at the transients from the 2 audio tracks and seeing how many samples they differed. I think mine was something like 12 samples.

Another thing with the Behringer units is they can only use 44.1 or 48k sample rates, nothing higher. Not a problem for me as I record at 48k.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2020, 02:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,407
Default Re: Is it possible on Windows 10? multiple interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
If you do decide to go the route of the ADA8200 or find a used ADA8000, be aware that The A/D converters are likely to be a few samples faster than your DIgi003's converters. So you may need to shift the audio recorded thru the ADA8200 forward in time to match the audio recorded thru your Digi003. I found this out by recording a snare drum thru both units onto 2 separate audio tracks, then zooming in to the sample level resolution and looking at the transients from the 2 audio tracks and seeing how many samples they differed. I think mine was something like 12 samples.

Another thing with the Behringer units is they can only use 44.1 or 48k sample rates, nothing higher. Not a problem for me as I record at 48k.
Valid points^^^ Lightpipe into 002/003 has always been limited to 44.1 and 48K(48K is my setting for 99% of my work as well). As for the sample offset, unless you track the same instrument(as above) thru 2 paths/2 different converters(of any mixed brands), its not likely to be an issue, but is something to be aware off. Say you have drums thru lightpipe and overheads directly into the 002/003, that 12 samples won't matter any more than moving the overheads a few millimeters further or closer to the kit
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2020, 05:50 AM
enfamale enfamale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: E-Shore
Posts: 39
Default Re: Is it possible on Windows 10? multiple interfaces

So it can be done but only if using the ADA8200 or 8000. So that ASIO4All doesn't allow me to use what I got? Or using a lightpipe won't connect my 2 interfaces to be used together. But the ADA8200 will allow it to work together.
Thanks for the many responses.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2020, 11:10 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,067
Default Re: Is it possible on Windows 10? multiple interfaces

That's right. The ADAs aren't an interface. Just think of it as an extra 8 mic preamps that your ProTools interface can receive and pass the signal thru to your computer.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2020, 03:09 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,328
Default Re: Is it possible on Windows 10? multiple interfaces

To be clear, you can use any 8 mic pre to ADAT product, it doesn't have to be the two mentioned. But, you should also be able to use ADAT between the ID44 and the 003. That said, Pro Tools will only see one of them. On Windows, you can't plug both of them into your computer and expect Pro Tools to see both of them at the same time.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple interfaces Rockem48 Pro Tools 12 0 06-04-2018 10:25 AM
Multiple interfaces Julia B Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-22-2011 08:07 PM
PT 9 and Multiple Interfaces mhelm01 Pro Tools 9 25 12-03-2010 08:46 AM
Multiple interfaces??? Bass1968 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-06-2007 09:20 PM
AES/EBU on multiple 96 interfaces Robin Reumers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-12-2006 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com