Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2011, 11:53 AM
Steeb Steeb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Regina,Sask. Canada
Posts: 85
Default Plugin not showing up

I saw this posting from a few years back but never read if there was a solution. I'm running PT7.2 HD, OSX Tiger, G5. I reinstalled the OS and ProTools, everything is in the right place as far as plugins go but when the program is launched I see Revibe loading in the PT launch window but ReVibe does not show up as an available plugin although it is in the plugin folder. I donwloaded the last version of Revibe for my version of ProTools and installed that, same result. I've trashed preferences, repaired permissions, did all of the usual troubleshooting things and nothing solves the problem. The iLok is authorized. This software all worked without a problem before reinstalling. If this issue was rectified at some point could someone direct me to the solution.

Thanks

Steeb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2011, 11:56 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Plugin not showing up

Do you have an Accel card?

Revibe requires it.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2011, 12:33 PM
Steeb Steeb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Regina,Sask. Canada
Posts: 85
Default Re: Plugin not showing up

Yes I have an Accel card. As stated in my previous email this was all working just fine until I reinstalled everything.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2011, 04:27 PM
Zombie Stomper Zombie Stomper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Plugin not showing up

How are you sorting your plugins? By category or manufacturer? I noticed once before that some of them don't show up if sorted by manufacturer for some reason. Ableton Live for example.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Showing more than one plugin GUI? yachty macOS 7 09-07-2012 02:16 PM
Bug with showing plugin windows.. sebsongs Artist Series 0 10-13-2011 01:38 PM
BFD 2 plugin not showing affreds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-25-2008 04:15 PM
MTron plugin not showing up rolla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-25-2007 01:38 PM
Wrong plugin showing up Mattf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-10-2004 12:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com