Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2010, 03:59 AM
alxt alxt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Default 002 as control surface with seperate interface in PT9

Is it possible to use an 002 as a control surface while using another device as the interface (perhaps an Apogee Ensemble or 16x with the firewire card)? I am currently using an iMac that's about two or three years old.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2010, 07:20 AM
AxeDye AxeDye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverside, CA USA
Posts: 281
Default Re: 002 as control surface with seperate interface in PT9

Command 8 would be the only way i believe, so no. but lets see if someone who owns one can prove me wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2010, 07:55 AM
alxt alxt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Default Re: 002 as control surface with seperate interface in PT9

I'm going to try with a friends MOTU as soon as my PT9 upgrade makes it to my home. I definitely want to upgrade my interface but would keep the 002 as a control surface if possible....
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2010, 07:46 PM
alxt alxt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Default Re: 002 as control surface with seperate interface in PT9

Bump......Has anyone tried this yet?
Still waiting for PT9 to arrive....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2010, 09:23 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: 002 as control surface with seperate interface in PT9

Can the 002 be used as a stand alone midi controller like the 003 can? If so then you should be able to still use it as a control surface for PT.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2010, 09:35 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: 002 as control surface with seperate interface in PT9

I would love to ge able to use my 003 as a controller in PT9 with a separate I/O, but you can't.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2010, 09:13 AM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: 002 as control surface with seperate interface in PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
I would love to ge able to use my 003 as a controller in PT9 with a separate I/O, but you can't.
According to the 003 set up guide,
"drivers are provided to use the 003 as a Midi control surface on any supported Mac or Windows computer with virtually any compatible software".
Being that Protools can be controlled by other 3rd party midi control surfaces such as a HUI then you could theoretically use the 003 in "Midi mode" using the midi out port 1 or firewire, instead of "protools mode".
If I had another I/O interface I would try this but alas I just have a 003.
Maybe if someone else has the ability and time to try this we could get a definitive answer.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2010, 10:42 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: 002 as control surface with seperate interface in PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by HD2 View Post
According to the 003 set up guide,
"drivers are provided to use the 003 as a Midi control surface on any supported Mac or Windows computer with virtually any compatible software".
Being that Protools can be controlled by other 3rd party midi control surfaces such as a HUI then you could theoretically use the 003 in "Midi mode" using the midi out port 1 or firewire, instead of "protools mode".
If I had another I/O interface I would try this but alas I just have a 003.
Maybe if someone else has the ability and time to try this we could get a definitive answer.
try it with your computer's onboard sound as PT9's I/O device i've tried to use my 002 controller in this way but was not successful. don't think it has the HUI personality included. seems like you should have success with the 003 controller (accordin' to the manual). good luck with it too.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-2010, 05:56 PM
alxt alxt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Default Re: 002 as control surface with seperate interface in PT9

Has anyone been able to use their 002 or 003 as a controller with a separate interface yet?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-30-2010, 11:39 PM
RonB456 RonB456 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 29
Default Re: 002 as control surface with seperate interface in PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by HD2 View Post
According to the 003 set up guide,
"drivers are provided to use the 003 as a Midi control surface on any supported Mac or Windows computer with virtually any compatible software".
Being that Protools can be controlled by other 3rd party midi control surfaces such as a HUI then you could theoretically use the 003 in "Midi mode" using the midi out port 1 or firewire, instead of "protools mode".
If I had another I/O interface I would try this but alas I just have a 003.
Maybe if someone else has the ability and time to try this we could get a definitive answer.
003 does not have HUI emulation, so midi mode will not work in ProTools. I've tried to use another interface and use the 003 surface, but it didn't work. so i'm guessing its the same thing for the 002. 003 surface only connects when the interface is selected.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Digi 002 Control Surface as Just an Audio Interface littlegreenmen13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-07-2011 04:53 AM
Will LE users ever get HEAT or a NEW INTERFACE/CONTROL SURFACE??? windsongstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 08-23-2010 06:27 AM
Control surface - MIDI interface Freakybeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-25-2004 04:28 PM
Seperate MIDI interface?? mjames08 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-08-2002 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com