Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2009, 12:30 AM
metascanner metascanner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Default organise the factory preset in transfuser....

hi guys,

ok is there a "favourite function" in the browser of transfuser ?

i mean can i put a tag on a factory preset of transfuser like a selection of my favourite factory preset or gathered them into a new favourite folder ? am i clear ?

how can i do that ?

THANX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2009, 03:15 PM
metascanner metascanner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: organise the factory preset in transfuser....

Up please !!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2009, 10:32 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 520
Default Re: organise the factory preset in transfuser....

+1 for this feature. Would be great to select a group of what I consider the best sounds in transfuser for an individual song or project and the sort through just those sounds while working.

Rubi
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2009, 02:33 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: organise the factory preset in transfuser....

Though I have not tried a Transfuser Tracks favourites workaround, DigiBase Catalogs or a Volume Browser should be able to handle such an operation.


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2009, 09:31 PM
metascanner metascanner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: organise the factory preset in transfuser....

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Though I have not tried a Transfuser Tracks favourites workaround, DigiBase Catalogs or a Volume Browser should be able to handle such an operation.


filosofem
yes of course , but i wanna know if there's a function or a favourite button which can gathered in one shot my favourites presets...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2009, 09:41 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: organise the factory preset in transfuser....

The User Audio tabs 1, 2, and 3 are “sticky.” That way you can navigate to three different locations of your favorite audio for easy access in every Transfuser instance in all of your Pro Tools sessions.

Transfuser Plug-In Guide #50.


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2009, 01:51 AM
metascanner metascanner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: organise the factory preset in transfuser....

ok thanx a lot again filosfem

but each time i need to grab my favourite file into those sticky foders ? no shortcut isn't it ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2009, 11:44 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: organise the factory preset in transfuser....

A Volume Browser would be the answer.


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2009, 09:41 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: organise the factory preset in transfuser....

Keep saying this mantra over and over again 'drag and drop'.

It's how Transfuser is designed so no need for favourites just create a folder and drag all your best stuff into it.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-22-2009, 12:04 AM
metascanner metascanner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: organise the factory preset in transfuser....

ok guys thanx for your help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11R Factory Preset List sinestro.f Eleven Rack 16 03-17-2015 12:18 PM
Transfuser Factory Files lhawkins Virtual Instruments 3 04-10-2012 01:44 PM
User preset crashing Transfuser Gothboy Virtual Instruments 1 09-10-2010 11:08 AM
Pluggin factory Preset Missing in all sessions shibumi Tips & Tricks 1 09-29-2006 08:03 AM
pro tools le 6.2.2 ,,,factory plugin preset ,,,, JOAN ROSALES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2003 07:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com