Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2007, 03:30 PM
Oakdale Post Oakdale Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: What happens here...
Posts: 35
Default UAD Card and ProTools

Has anyone tried using a UAD 1 PCI card in a Digidesign Expansion Chassis.
I know the Digi company line is that nothing but Digi cards will work in tht chassis.
But man, the UAD Pultecs, 1176, LA-2 etc are to die for.
Any info would be appreciated.
Thanks in advance.

BTW the chassis is PCI with a PCIe host card in a Mac Pro.
__________________
Madness does not always scream at you... sometimes it's the quiet voice in your head that asks "Hey is there room in there for one more?"

HDX 10.1 (2 Cards)
Mac Pro 8 Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 26 gig Ram
Icon D-Control, Two 192HD 16x16 analog and 8x8x8 Avid Mojo, Sync HDI/O
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2007, 08:49 AM
ladewd ladewd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LA
Posts: 200
Default Re: UAD Card and ProTools

I have 3 UAD cards in a Digi Expansion chassis running on an Intel E6600/Asus motherboard. Runs fine except, no delay compensation.
__________________
Mac Pro 5.1 12Core 48GB RAM, 4 Internal Drives Mackie Onyx 1640i, PTLE 12.7 w/MPTK2, OSX Yosemite. MacBookPro 13" 2.26GHz 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitan w/MOTU Ultralite Mk3.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools HD TDM Core Card PCI/PCI-X HD1 ***With ProTools 8*** mixboy bob Buy & Sell 0 04-15-2013 05:46 PM
Need help. protools will not see 3rd farm card angelo panetta Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-10-2012 06:02 PM
UAD Card and ProTools Oakdale Post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-28-2007 03:51 PM
Protools LE for XP - Sound Card Dave P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-24-2002 07:13 AM
New Protools card ? Charles Deenen Tips & Tricks 0 02-19-2000 09:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com