Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2006, 11:46 AM
cary chilton cary chilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CANADA
Posts: 786
Default Routing with mulitple midi tracks using xpand!

I only want to use Xpand on 4 tracks with 4 different patches ( recorded seperately) but I am hoping to only insert one Xpand plug. Can I do this? Or since I want 4 different patches, do I need 4 inserts?


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2006, 12:15 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Routing with mulitple midi tracks using xpand!

Quote:
Can I do this?
No.
Quote:
Or since I want 4 different patches, do I need 4 inserts?
Yes.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2006, 12:19 PM
Sonny in London Sonny in London is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, England
Posts: 557
Default Re: Routing with mulitple midi tracks using xpand!


Hey,

You will need a seperate instance of Xpand! per track - there are no multiple outs.

However, it's been designed specifically to optimise the new PT7 RTAS engine, so it is extremely CPU efficient. You should be able to run plenty of instances without any problems.



Sonny
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing Issues - Aux Track and MIDI Tracks MogDog Virtual Instruments 2 10-04-2013 01:41 PM
Is routing MIDI to separate Aux tracks possible? Mason00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-18-2009 09:23 PM
MIDI routing problem with Xpand Ty Ford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-08-2006 02:04 PM
Routing Midi to Aux tracks/Bus' SergeK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-05-2003 10:58 PM
best way to record mulitple tracks?? blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-23-2003 09:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com