Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 05-07-2008, 10:15 PM
flyenfader flyenfader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

Pop Up error message is as follows and occurs during the install phase.: Shows a red stop sign with exclamation point.

"This installer is intended for MAC OS X 10.2.8. only.A Later OS version has been detected on this system.

Newer drivers can be found in later versions of Mac OS X and in ATI Software updates for those OS versions."

Only option button after that is to hit Quit.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 05-07-2008, 10:55 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

Quote:
Pop Up error message is as follows and occurs during the install phase.: Shows a red stop sign with exclamation point.

"This installer is intended for MAC OS X 10.2.8. only.A Later OS version has been detected on this system.

Newer drivers can be found in later versions of Mac OS X and in ATI Software updates for those OS versions."...
My application is only a zip file of the application itself, not an installer package. You are trying to open something that does not come from my site, it seems to be an ATI update. Go to my page and redownload.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 05-28-2008, 04:09 AM
Mixing_Bastard Mixing_Bastard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

Love your App !



how many do you actually use this?
I still use the PluginSelector for shifting plugins to unused and back,

lately I find I don't need to delete the preferences that much? In 7.3 I had to do it all the time, now with 7.4 I don't need to do it that much. I wonder what other people experience?
__________________
Happy user of the best ProTools-Tool PluginSelector !
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 06-07-2008, 08:24 PM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

Very nice script.
FYI:
On a G5 dual 2.7 in Leopard 10.5.2 & now in 5.3 the script takes a very long time to launch then a long time to back up 1 item (Prefs) and a very long time to trash databases. It gets right up there with Permissions on a PPC.
Very responsive in tiger though!
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 06-12-2008, 06:39 PM
Yung Kole Yung Kole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Orleans,Louisiana
Posts: 7
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

Can someone help me.
Error Message (164,806 Could not complete because neo assertion in / volumes/development/vb cliff/alura ports/sdks/neo6/libraries/MacintosH/environments/alone/../../../../source/Cneofreelist.cpp", line 806 and source/cneo O block.cpp", line 164.)

Pro tools le 7.3
mac os x 10.4.9
2x2.66 ghz dual core intel xeon

1 gb 667 mhz ddr2 fb-dimm

i have tried pro tools pref and database helper but nothing happens.
__________________
(lilredddahottest@yahoo.com)
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 06-12-2008, 06:39 PM
Yung Kole Yung Kole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Orleans,Louisiana
Posts: 7
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

Can someone help me.
Error Message (164,806 Could not complete because neo assertion in / volumes/development/vb cliff/alura ports/sdks/neo6/libraries/MacintosH/environments/alone/../../../../source/Cneofreelist.cpp", line 806 and source/cneo O block.cpp", line 164.)

Pro tools le 7.3
mac os x 10.4.9
2x2.66 ghz dual core intel xeon

1 gb 667 mhz ddr2 fb-dimm

i have tried pro tools pref and database helper but nothing happens.
__________________
(lilredddahottest@yahoo.com)
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 06-12-2008, 06:42 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

So, you've tried to delete the folder "Digidesign databases" on all mounted drives, empty the trash, and reboot?

BTW - there's a dedicated forum for LE users further down on the main page.

__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 06-12-2008, 06:44 PM
The Night Train The Night Train is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

After trashing preferences and databases, update to 7.3.1cs6. You can download the Pro Tools LE / Mac OS X update version from the following page:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=29369
__________________
If you don't have it backed up, do you really have it?
[ Mac Pro 4x2.66 | 3x23" | 5GB | 4x500GB int. - 4x500GB ext. | 10.5.5 | PT8 003R | Command|8 | BM-5A's ]
[ Macbook Pro 2.16 | 17" | 2GB | 1x120GB int. - 2x250GB ext. | 10.5.5/XPproSP2 | PT8 Mbox2Micro ]
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 06-24-2008, 10:42 PM
tripit tripit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 394
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

Quote:
Quote:
It doesn't seem to work as well on Leopard though.
With 10.5.1 and a Harpertown Mac Pro I'm finding that you click on the big button to do the trashing and it stays black for a very long time plus you get a SWOD while the app becomes unresponsive. Often I get "AppleEvent timed out (-1712) and it seems to fail either trashing prefs or restoring from my stored set.

Great app though, which never failed on 10.4.x.
Can someone confirm this on another syste, I don't have a Harpertown Mac pro on hand.

Also what is a SWOD?



It's slow under 10.5 and someone I have strange results. I will get on it soon.

JC
I can confirm - same problem here. Harpertown 2008 with 10.5.3 and 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 06-27-2008, 09:06 AM
Mixing_Bastard Mixing_Bastard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

Dear Yung Kole,

maybe you can manually delete all databases, include the volume ones.

Quote:
So, you've tried to delete the folder "Digidesign databases" on all mounted drives, empty the trash, and reboot?

BTW - there's a dedicated forum for LE users further down on the main page.


__________________
Happy user of the best ProTools-Tool PluginSelector !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't find Pro Tools 8 prefs to delete in Mountain Lion Cartoonguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-18-2012 10:48 AM
trash database and prefs in P T 8 ??? not2tech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-06-2009 01:32 PM
I delete prefs and the Database open session then system crashes 8.0.1 philip888 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 09-10-2009 07:42 AM
Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database JC925602 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-21-2007 04:04 AM
Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database JC925602 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-18-2007 12:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com