Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2003, 07:01 PM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default window size in 6.1

Hello all,

Everytime I launch 6.1 sessions I get a small mix window and an offset edit window. I reset them and save the session, but the next time I open the session they are back to where they were before. Any ideas? This was never a problem with 5.3.1...

Thanks,

Mat
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2003, 07:03 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: window size in 6.1

known bug
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2003, 01:30 PM
anakinskye2769 anakinskye2769 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 50
Default Re: window size in 6.1

That's a bug? I assumed it was supposed to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2003, 01:55 PM
Plugs Plugs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 213
Default Re: window size in 6.1

FYI, I've tried a few things to correct this bug with no avail.

one thing i have noticed though ...

in my current setup -
(desktop properties, my right monitor is 1 and left monitor is 2), if I max the PT's window, position the edit window in my left monitor (2), mix window in my right monitor (1), transport, et al, also in the right monitor (1), when I reboot the session everything is where I left it except for the edit window is too low, about a quarter way down. All I have to do is reposition it back up the screen. Any other configuration or window position and I always have to resize the mix AND edit window.

Doesn't solve anything, just lessens the PITA.

L8R,

Ter
__________________
BlueSlash Studio
www.blueslashstudio.com

I don't know, what d'you think?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2003, 02:53 PM
Swaphappy Swaphappy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,713
Default Re: window size in 6.1

WindowPlacer would probably help that.
I'm giving it away free.
Window Placer Download
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2003, 03:10 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: window size in 6.1

I'm gonna try it, Swap. If it works, I'll let you know. If not, I'll be very bitter and you won't hear from me again.




__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2003, 05:31 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: window size in 6.1

I did try it, Swap, and couldn't get it to work in 6.1.1.
I think I did it correctly, but will keep an eye on this thread if someone else gets it to work.
Regardless, thanks...
-Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2003, 03:30 PM
Swaphappy Swaphappy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,713
Default Re: window size in 6.1

Roy,
I'm running 6.1.1 too and WindowPlacer works for me to place the offset edit window.
It will size the mix window too but I don't seem to be having that trouble.
Make sure the mix or edit windows are not maximized, that stops WindowPlacer from working.

Matrox G550 video card
Dell 1702FP Monitor

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-13-2003, 05:57 PM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Re: window size in 6.1

Thanks for the info guys. I didn't know there was a bug. Swaphappy, I'll check out your window placer app.

Thanks,

Mat
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix Window size Sonic Blue Meanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-02-2011 04:00 PM
Plug In window size rtm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 12 12-31-2010 09:38 AM
Window Size jdjurado 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-15-2009 11:44 PM
Window Size in BPM Craiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-17-2009 11:01 PM
Mix Window size Larold ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 07-11-2007 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com