Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2010, 10:48 AM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default Plug In window size

Since purchasing a new computer and changing my monitor input to HDMI from analog certain plug in windows I am unable to see the bottom 1/8 or so.Antares auto tune in the RTAS mode and Drumagog as an insert. In RTAS I am unable to process the region because the audition? and process button are just below where my window ends.I have messed around with resolution and can not find a medium that works.Please help as I need to fine tune drumagog and would like to process regions.I have contacted Antares and Drumagog they both tell me its a resolution thing.Any help would be highly appreciated.Could I have some type of zoom on that effects the plug in window size?
__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2010, 08:49 AM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default Re: Plug In window size

Come on Avid.Your new support method on new site sucks.Could really use some input here.Im sure you'll say I am a noob and need more info but come on this is highly frustrating not being able to fully use your product.
__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2010, 03:51 PM
Ghengis Ghengis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD Australia
Posts: 132
Default Re: Plug In window size

The PT plugin windows can't change size/zoom. Sounds to me like you a running your display at quite a low resolution. When you use HDMI, depending on what the resolution of the display is, you may only be running about 500 to 700 lines vertical which won't be enough to fully display the certain windows. Can you tell us the resolution that you are running and the type of display? What is the displays max resolution?

Sounds like a system config problem, not a digi problem.

cya
Ghengis
__________________
Intel I7-930
Asus P6T-Deluxe V2
6gig Triple Channel 1600mhz
HD2 PCI, 96 I/O, Command-8
Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2010, 08:40 AM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default Re: Plug In window size

Thanks.I know it is some type of resolution issue and was venting because the support area at Avid is insane.1216 by 684 pixels Highest (32bit) I have a plug and play monitor on NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 card.I have been unable to get any insight on what settings to use.Here are monitor specs

Model Type LED
Series D2
VIDEO .
Viewing Angle 178°
Aspect Ratio 16:9
Native Resolution (Number of Pixels) 2,073,600 (1,920 x 1,080)
HDTV Display Capability (1080p, 1080i, 720p) Yes
EDTV Display Capability (480p) Yes
Aspect Control 480i/p: Full, Just, 4:3, Zoom
1080i/p: Full, H-Fill, Just, 4:3, Zoom
Panel IPS 1080p (WSXGA)
Filter Clear Panel
Backlight LED
Progressive Scan Yes
24p Playback(2:3) Yes
Intelligent Scene Controller Yes
Motion Focus Technology Yes
Contrast (Dynamic) 2,000,000:1
120 Hz Yes (Motion Picture Pro 4)
24p Smooth Film Yes
__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2010, 01:04 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,767
Default Re: Plug In window size

Quote:
Native Resolution (Number of Pixels) 2,073,600 (1,920 x 1,080)
Ideally this is what you should have the monitor resolution set to (1920x1080).
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2010, 07:09 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,925
Default Re: Plug In window size

Do you have the driver for your video card installed?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2010, 03:48 PM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default Re: Plug In window size

changing resolution worked all windows are correct size now in session i can barley read fonts because they are too small how or can I change this ? I was able to adjust all my windows preferences to make up for this but in PT session no clue.
__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2010, 01:41 PM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Plug In window size

Dude! Just try some other res. I like 1280 x 960 or 1152 x 864 and run it at 16 bit and re fresh at 72 HZ this will help the eyes.
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-28-2010, 10:01 AM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default Re: Plug In window size

The lowest resolution I can use and not clip off certain plug in and RTAS windows is 1080i 1840x1048 60Hz refresh rate.As I said I can adjust all my windows settings/font size but not ProTools session size.
__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-28-2010, 08:11 PM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Plug In window size

What size of screen man?

I use all these plugs at 1280 x 960 or 1152 x 864 on a 23 inch wide screen with no issues at all
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix Window size Sonic Blue Meanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-02-2011 04:00 PM
Window Size jdjurado 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-15-2009 11:44 PM
Window Size in BPM Craiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-17-2009 11:01 PM
Mix Window size Larold ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 07-11-2007 04:55 PM
window size in 6.1 matocaster1202 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-13-2003 05:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com