Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2006, 06:00 AM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,492
Default Card order in PCI slots

Hi,

I have a HD2 Accel system in a single 1.8ghz G5. There is a capacitor on the motherboard on the G5 which makes it difficult, nearly impossible, to insert the HD core card into the 1st PCI slot near the AGP card. So, instead I have the core card in the next slot, and the Accel card in the last slot. In the the first slot I have a UAD card.

I notice that the Digital 192 must be plugged into the Accel card to be seen by PT. I am wondering if I am losing any power by using this configuration.

any advice?

thanks

sdf
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2006, 10:01 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Card order in PCI slots

So, is your core card being seen by Pro Tools? Are you saying the interface won't be seen if it's connected to the core card?

That capacitor shouldn't block usage of the PCI slot. Is it possible to nudge it over to make enough space to put the Core card in the first PCI slot?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2006, 11:37 AM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,492
Default Re: Card order in PCI slots

[quote ]So, is your core card being seen by Pro Tools?

[/QUOTE] Yes


[QUOTE]
Are you saying the interface won't be seen if it's connected to the core card? [QUOTE]
Yes, this is correct

I am kinda nervous about pushing the cap around, its stiff and doesnt feel like it wants to give.

However, I might feel ambitious later and give it a go...

thanks

sdf
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2006, 03:32 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Card order in PCI slots

less of a chance that it will break if the wires are warm.

do it right after you turn off the box
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem using 3 card system in a mixture of PCI-x and PCI slots kirkgale Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 57 01-28-2011 07:35 AM
Which graphics card lets me use all PCIx slots? markthompson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-26-2009 07:38 PM
96 i/o card slots PSI General Discussion 2 12-16-2002 06:29 AM
Best slots for 001 PCI card and RAM chips? imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-06-2001 09:46 AM
G4/800 Dual+ATTO+DIGI-001 PCI slots order? Russo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-24-2001 01:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com