Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2018, 03:32 PM
jazzmonger jazzmonger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: santa rosa CA
Posts: 2
Default PT 12.8.1 and Command 8 - stopped working?

Everything was working great, or so I thought. Came in to mix my latest project and my Command 8 quit working. I've tried everything, even went back and tried it on my old PC running PT 12 and it works just fine.

Interestingly, I cannot select "Port 1" for input to PT. I can select Port 1 for output to the C8, but for input to PT it only shows "Port 2", which from everything I've read is NOT the USB port, its the 1st MIDI port. Disconnecting literally everything on my system (Mac PRO 2013) and I can still only see Port 2 in all MIDI apps Including MIDI Tools.

In Audio/MIDI Setup it shows the little pic of the Command 8 and all 3 ports are listed there with port 1 showing both a MIDI In and an Out.

Its a little achedemic at this point because I've tried everything and ordered a new FaderPort16 as a replacement.

I honestly don't think it has anything to do w/ PT. If other MIDI apps dont see Port 1, it has to be my Mac, and knowing how to fix it would be awesome. Esp for a diehard PC\hardware guy who is now in love with BOTH my Macs, even though sometimes they cause me grief just because they are way too simple and I don't get to reboot all the time in the middle of recording sessions!

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2018, 09:13 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,434
Default Re: PT 12.8.1 and Command 8 - stopped working?

Trash prefs and try again
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2018, 09:17 PM
jazzmonger jazzmonger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: santa rosa CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT 12.8.1 and Command 8 - stopped working?

Mac Prefs? How? I dont think this is a PT issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2018, 09:22 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,434
Default Re: PT 12.8.1 and Command 8 - stopped working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzmonger View Post
In Audio/MIDI Setup it shows the little pic of the Command 8 and all 3 ports are listed there with port 1 showing both a MIDI In and an Out.

Sorry I thought I read it was academic, I must have misunderstood.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2018, 07:59 PM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,152
Default Re: PT 12.8.1 and Command 8 - stopped working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzmonger View Post

Its a little achedemic at this point because I've tried everything and ordered a new FaderPort16 as a replacement.

Jeff
So how's that FaderPort working out for you?
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2018, 10:59 AM
ToneSetter ToneSetter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: SLC
Posts: 39
Default Re: PT 12.8.1 and Command 8 - stopped working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKI View Post
So how's that FaderPort working out for you?
I'd also like to know how the faderport is working for you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import not working + Drag & Drop Stopped working royalg333 Pro Tools 11 1 06-08-2016 02:02 PM
Video Window just stopped opening + Crossfades stopped working [SOLVED] DBK Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 02-28-2015 01:34 AM
PRO TOOLS 8LE was working on windows 8, stopped working after 8.1 update... Jon Vandenbor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-01-2015 03:10 PM
Command 8 Faders just stopped DJElBee Post - Surround - Video 6 09-30-2011 12:03 PM
Command - period.... stopped working! huh? imi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2001 06:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com