Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2010, 11:41 AM
Nesp Nesp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 16
Default Virtual midi keyboard for pro tools

Is there a virtual midi keyboard compatible with pro tools?I know bome' s mouse keyboard but i don't know if it works with pro tools...!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2010, 11:42 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,158
Default Re: Virtual midi keyboard for pro tools

http://vmpk.sourceforge.net/

works for both Mac and Windows. Never used the Windows version, but it works flawlessly on my Macbook.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2010, 11:48 AM
Nesp Nesp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 16
Default Re: Virtual midi keyboard for pro tools

that's cool i found chirp too..from tanagersoftware..!it doesn't look good!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2010, 12:29 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,158
Default Re: Virtual midi keyboard for pro tools

Never tried Chirp personally. Might give the demo a shot... but vmpk is free and works quite well for me.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2010, 01:01 PM
Nesp Nesp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 16
Default Re: Virtual midi keyboard for pro tools

well i have problems getting vmpk to work with pro tools can you help me?is there any manual for windows?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2010, 01:08 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Virtual midi keyboard for pro tools

Chirp and here is how Running Chirp with Pro Tools.

filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2010, 01:08 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,158
Default Re: Virtual midi keyboard for pro tools

What seems to be the problem?

You should be able to route it to an input midi channel in pro tools. Is it showing up in input devices?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2010, 01:25 PM
Nesp Nesp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 16
Default Re: Virtual midi keyboard for pro tools

i installed midi yoke..and vmpk..and then..i went into pro tools..made a new session..made an instrument track..with some plugin (superior drummer)...and then opened vmpk..i set the input of vmpk..to midi yoki 1 and the midioutpu to yoki 1 too!...i press keys and i can see only in the vmpk something moovin'...but not in pro tools...do i need to make some setting in pro tools?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2010, 01:29 PM
Nesp Nesp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 16
Default Re: Virtual midi keyboard for pro tools

basically i can't even hear notes when i draw them in the piano roll...why is that?..then i play drums just to hear them inside the plugin i hear the kick snare etc...but when i draw all over the piano roll with the mouse i get nothing when i play it..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2011, 05:21 PM
sforzando sforzando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 1
Default Re: Virtual midi keyboard for pro tools

Outdated, I know. I encountered this problem as well. PT 10 automatically recognized vmpk as an output automatically but does not automatically enable it as an input.

Enable vmpk as a MIDI input device in Pro Tools:

Setup>MIDI>Input Devices Check the box next to "vmpk Output."


The easiest way to record MIDI from vmpk:

Create an Instrument track with the desired plug-in I/O = Bus 1 / (your preferred output)

Now make a MIDI track I/O = vmpk Output / (The name of the instrument plug-in)

**Record-enable the Instrument track, not the MIDI track

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Midi Keyboard on Pro Tools SE vinicius.almeida123 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 5 07-01-2012 07:21 PM
Virtual MIDI driver / keyboard mapper for PT9 on laptop MotifMan Pro Tools 9 2 06-21-2012 11:40 AM
How to control Virtual Instruments via external Midi-Keyboard? Sonic-B Virtual Instruments 5 05-23-2011 02:36 AM
Using Virtual Instruments without Midi Keyboard hendrixrocker2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-13-2010 03:08 PM
virtual MIDI keyboard for Intel on PT ? Simon666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-19-2007 06:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com