Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-28-2016, 05:20 PM
CAKEproductions CAKEproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Seattle
Posts: 21
Default Re: Set the grid to more than 1/64 notes

by free hand do you mean drawing in the hi hats in MIDI editor while the grid is in slip mode?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-28-2016, 06:35 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,578
Default Re: Set the grid to more than 1/64 notes

Yes, but I think you just got a better answer in your other thread
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-29-2016, 12:57 PM
CAKEproductions CAKEproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Seattle
Posts: 21
Default Re: Set the grid to more than 1/64 notes

yeah tho 1/64 grid set to triplets gave me a 1/96 grid technically thank you for your response tho!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Do I Create a Grid from Midi Notes? RTASW Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 04-29-2013 07:07 AM
Q: Tap Tempo in 1/4 notes and create a grid out of it??? Andi R Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-30-2008 01:43 PM
MIDI notes off on grid Electrohermit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-19-2006 02:43 PM
Changing Grid To 16th Notes? rmccam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-13-2005 12:42 PM
Midi Notes not alligning to grid right NAWAR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-16-2005 12:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com