Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2014, 04:11 PM
BrianJArmstrong BrianJArmstrong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Default PT11 HD upgrade won't recognize PT10 as part of 9+10 bundle

I have purchased the upgrade from PT10+CPTK to PT11 HD.

Only problem is, for whatever reason, because my PT10 is bundled with PT9, I can't activate PT11 HD. It finds CPTK just fine, but it can't find PT10.

Is this a known issue, or am I doing something wrong?

PS, does this mean I won't be able to run PT10 with CPTK anymore?!?!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2014, 04:39 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: PT11 HD upgrade won't recognize PT10 as part of 9+10 bundle

2 things I found...

According to your registration today:
Pro Tools 10/CPTK to Pro Tools HD11 Exchange
Instead of one of the other options on the dropdown list for what was actually on your iLok account, such as Pro Tools 10+9 Bundle, it looks like you chose the single Pro Tools 10+CPTK to HD 11 exchange.

The other thing I found was that it looks like someone at Avid has already been contacted, since I see activity on your iLok account today other than what the upgrade order would indicate.

I don't want to mess with what they might be doing, so need to wait a bit.

In answer to your other question, the new license you get is a bundled Pro Tools HD 11 license, which includes Pro Tools HD 11 and Pro Tools HD 10. See this sticky post in the Pro Tools 11 forum regarding CPTK upgrades
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2014, 04:35 PM
BrianJArmstrong BrianJArmstrong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Default Re: PT11 HD upgrade won't recognize PT10 as part of 9+10 bundle

Full story:

I upgraded to PT11 which deactivated my PT9+10 bundle but then realized I should have upgraded to PT11 HD.

I requested a refund for PT11, saying I'd be upgrading to PT11 HD.

Refund was granted and after asking what licenses I needed reinstated, I said PT10, which was reinstated.

Now all the licenses I had before (I believe) are on my iLok and activated. But still, for whatever reason, PT10 is not being found as a valid upgrade component for PT11 HD.

I know the PT10 license works because I can still run PT10 + CPTK.

Does this help?

In regards to the 2nd question, that sticky says I will need to surrender my CPTK license as well as my PT10 license.

To be crystal clear, that means I will NOT be able to use PT10 with all the features CPTK unlocks? If so... why? Why would I be able to keep PT10 but not CPTK? I see no logic in that.


EDIT: just saw that PT10 HD is included in PT11 HD. that answers the 2nd question. I think. haha.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2014, 05:08 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: PT11 HD upgrade won't recognize PT10 as part of 9+10 bundle

Hi Brian,

I sent you an email just now to try and help. Since it is the weekend, I'll see what I can do to get you going.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2014, 05:44 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: PT11 HD upgrade won't recognize PT10 as part of 9+10 bundle

I found your upgrade order receipt, and did the following...

Order Id : 4266169 - Pro Tools | HD 11 Upgrades - PT10 + CPTK to PTHD11 - Deposited Pro Tools 10 license with surrender of Pro Tools 10+9 Bundle to allow completion of Pro Tools 10+CPTK to PTHD 11 Crossgrade.

Go ahead and activate the Pro Tools 10 license, which will replace the Pro Tools 10 Bundle.

Then activate the Pro Tools HD 11 Bundle license, and you should be all set. Reply to my email if that doesn't work the way it should.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2014, 08:41 PM
BrianJArmstrong BrianJArmstrong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Default Re: PT11 HD upgrade won't recognize PT10 as part of 9+10 bundle

Bruce,
I know we've continued a thread of this via email, but wanted to say thank you publicly, here in the thread.

Thank you very much for your quick assistance. Very much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2014, 09:24 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: PT11 HD upgrade won't recognize PT10 as part of 9+10 bundle

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianJArmstrong View Post
Bruce,
I know we've continued a thread of this via email, but wanted to say thank you publicly, here in the thread.

Thank you very much for your quick assistance. Very much appreciated.
Bruce has always been a Rock Star with me going way beyond what I would have expected! A true shining star at AVID!!!!!!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2014, 12:11 AM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: PT11 HD upgrade won't recognize PT10 as part of 9+10 bundle

Thanks for the thanks, always glad to hear when things get resolved.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2014, 03:51 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: PT11 HD upgrade won't recognize PT10 as part of 9+10 bundle

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
.
I know that's a "cool" emoji, but it's always struck me as a guy smirking!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-22-2014, 08:07 AM
Runnytofu Runnytofu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 20
Default Re: PT11 HD upgrade won't recognize PT10 as part of 9+10 bundle

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianJArmstrong View Post
I have purchased the upgrade from PT10+CPTK to PT11 HD.

Only problem is, for whatever reason, because my PT10 is bundled with PT9, I can't activate PT11 HD. It finds CPTK just fine, but it can't find PT10.

Is this a known issue, or am I doing something wrong?

PS, does this mean I won't be able to run PT10 with CPTK anymore?!?!
I.. just did the same bloody thing. ARRRRRGH. Have something that I'd really rather be editing on the new machine, rather than having to plug all of my gear back into old faithful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need to upgrade from PT10 to PT11? larsongs Getting Started 14 08-13-2014 02:45 PM
FS: PT10 + PT11 License bundle DeadAgain Buy & Sell 9 05-27-2014 11:15 AM
Can I buy the $300 PT10 to PT11 Upgrade and install it on a clean system? Squid Vicious Pro Tools 11 7 04-27-2014 02:50 PM
Inquiry Regarding MacMini and and upgrade from PT10 to PT11 Squid Vicious macOS 2 04-26-2014 02:44 PM
PT10 from PT9 upgrade with free PT11 upgrade curlydog Pro Tools 10 4 05-10-2013 08:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com