Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2014, 12:40 PM
johngc johngc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: México, D.F.
Posts: 2
Default Upgrade / Crossgrade from PT 9 HD to PT 11. Can I do this?

Hi, I have the PT9 HD and want to upgrade to PT 11, I do not want the PT 11 HD, is this possible? I really do not need the PT 11HD, the PT11 is enough for me.

Anyone know if I can do? Thank you ...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2014, 02:05 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Upgrade / Crossgrade from PT 9 HD to PT 11. Can I do this?

You'd have to contact Avid directly, there no option in the store to do that.

But, be prepared to answer ....

Your HD software came bundled with HD hardware and the two are intended to remain together.

If you have sold your hardware, you should have bundled your HD software with it in the sale. Why didn't you?

If you still have your HD hardware, how will you use it without the HD software?
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2014, 05:14 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Upgrade / Crossgrade from PT 9 HD to PT 11. Can I do this?

Basically there'd no way to do this. It would be a "downgrade" and they don't offer that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2014, 06:39 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Upgrade / Crossgrade from PT 9 HD to PT 11. Can I do this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johngc View Post
Hi, I have the PT9 HD and want to upgrade to PT 11, I do not want the PT 11 HD, is this possible? I really do not need the PT 11HD, the PT11 is enough for me.

Anyone know if I can do? Thank you ...

The upgrade to ProTools HD 11 include ProTools HD 10, ProTools HD 11, ProTools 10 vanilla, and ProTools 11 vanilla
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2014, 01:40 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Upgrade / Crossgrade from PT 9 HD to PT 11. Can I do this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
The upgrade to ProTools HD 11 include ProTools HD 10, ProTools HD 11, ProTools 10 vanilla, and ProTools 11 vanilla
Yeah .... if you read what the poster was asking ....

I think he was hoping to move up in version to 11, but down in type from HD to vanilla, as he doesn't need HD features and, if he could make that move, it would result in a massive saving in ongoing support costs $199 per year as opposed to $599.

I think your reply is wrong.

My HD bundle includes two licences, 10HD and 11HD. It does not include separate vanilla licences as well.

There is no obvious way to get PTHD to run in vanilla mode at launch if you have HD licences. Maybe there is some shortcut key to do that, but if you have HD why would you do that?
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2014, 03:10 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,606
Default Re: Upgrade / Crossgrade from PT 9 HD to PT 11. Can I do this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
My HD bundle includes two licences, 10HD and 11HD. It does not include separate vanilla licences as well.

There is no obvious way to get PTHD to run in vanilla mode at launch if you have HD licences. Maybe there is some shortcut key to do that, but if you have HD why would you do that?
Well the reason for bundling all four licenses together is because if you have 11HD license and do not have PT11 license, the software won't start.

Avid has done an exception in the first days of PT11 for us mods and beta testers to have the PT11 license separate from 11HD license, so that we could send the HD license back to iLok.com and therefore troubleshoot issues in "vanilla" mode. But I don't think they will ever do that for normal customers (even our licenses are now the same, bundled four licenses), because it opens a possibility of an operator error, which Avid support would have to sort out.

And, ilok.com would probably charge more for it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2014, 09:58 AM
johngc johngc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: México, D.F.
Posts: 2
Default Re: Upgrade / Crossgrade from PT 9 HD to PT 11. Can I do this?

Thank you all for your answers ...

Actually right now I have one Pro Tools | HD core and an interface 192 and I do not plan for now, buy a Pro Tools | HDX or Protools Native ... so I think it's unnecessary to have Protools 11 HD. or am I wrong?

Thanks again ... !!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2014, 10:53 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Upgrade / Crossgrade from PT 9 HD to PT 11. Can I do this?

You do get a lot of extra features in the HD software, so it depends on if those features are important to you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11 Upgrade/Crossgrade Edenofnick Pro Tools 11 3 03-05-2014 02:57 AM
Upgrade and Crossgrade mark007 Pro Tools 10 2 01-04-2013 11:21 AM
Upgrade/Crossgrade tlounz Pro Tools 10 2 05-22-2012 10:55 AM
Can I still upgrade/crossgrade from PT8 LE to PT9? jackmackdaddy macOS 0 04-16-2012 01:35 PM
PT Mp What is best?Crossgrade or upgrade? Blackers Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 05-31-2011 09:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com