Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2014, 05:53 PM
Keithp Keithp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Effingham
Posts: 6
Default PTHD11 and Sibelius

So I am running PTHD11 on an HDX system and Sibelius 7.0.0.(Mac) I am trying to get Sibelius to start talking to a protools but I cannot. Sibelius isn't showing up in the virtual instrument "section" to insert. I went to http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en362399

...yeah that didn't work...

Any help would be appreciated!


p.s. Also tried this for the newest version of sibelius first to see if my version of sib wasn't supported. Didn't work either...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2014, 10:47 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,578
Default Re: PTHD11 and Sibelius

I am using PT 11.2.1 and SIB 7.5.0 on OSX 10.9.4 and my system opens Sibelius just as expected. Tried it a minute ago just to be sure.

I suspect the trick is to install Sibelius first and Pro Tools later, so that the PT install also installs correct version of ReWire. This is just a guess, but easy thing for you to try (and I would not want to try re-installing Sibelius because my system is working...)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2014, 12:28 PM
Keithp Keithp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Effingham
Posts: 6
Default Re: PTHD11 and Sibelius

Can someone help!!! Maybe I am doing this wrong. I even downloaded the demo versions of the new sib 7.5 and sib first and nothing is showing up in PT11HD. Here is what I see in the insert column...
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2014-09-15 at 2.24.45 PM.png (78.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2014, 12:33 PM
Keithp Keithp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Effingham
Posts: 6
Default Tech support for demos

I have sibelius 7 and wouldn't mind paying for the upgrade to 7.5 if needed. But i cannot get the demo to work the way I want. Is there anyone in support that I could talk to before I buy their product?

I cannot get sib to show up in PT. This is what I am looking at:
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2014-09-15 at 2.24.45 PM.png (78.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2014, 05:03 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: Tech support for demos

You should probably check on the Sibelius Support website:
www.sibelius.com/helpcenter

If you don't already have a Sibelius forum account, you can sign in as a Guest to see if there is already something on that forum that might help. See the lower left of the linked page above.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sibelius Tech-->Sibelius 6.2 Will NOT work on the Same Lion Machine as PT 9.0.5?!?!! humdrumprune macOS 4 11-04-2011 05:36 PM
send to sibelius, export to sibelius... ericlees Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-07-2010 07:17 PM
send to sibelius, export to sibelius... ericlees Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-07-2010 07:02 PM
MBOX AND SIBELIUS??? Sibelius crashes... Ithai B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2004 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com