Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2014, 04:54 PM
lschultziv lschultziv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: los angeles
Posts: 1
Default Moving plug-ins to the "Plug-Ins (Unused)" folder

I have repeatedly selected yes when presented with the dialogue box that says "The following Plug-ins failed to load because they are not valid 64 bit AAX plugins:

Reaktor5.aaxplugin
Solid Bus Comp.aaxplugin
Solid Dynamics.aaxplugin
Transient Master.aaxplugin"

Each time I do so I am advanced to the next dialogue box from which I want to "Open Recent Session". When I try that, invariably Pro Tools freezes up and I have to force quit.

Has anyone else encountered this problem? If so, has a solution presented itself? Please advise. Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2014, 05:16 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: Moving plug-ins to the "Plug-Ins (Unused)" folder

Try removing them manually.

Library/Application Support/Avid/Plugins

Move them to the unused folder.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2014, 09:18 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,429
Default Re: Moving plug-ins to the "Plug-Ins (Unused)" folder

Quote:
Originally Posted by lschultziv View Post
I have repeatedly selected yes when presented with the dialogue box that says "The following Plug-ins failed to load because they are not valid 64 bit AAX plugins:

Reaktor5.aaxplugin
Solid Bus Comp.aaxplugin
Solid Dynamics.aaxplugin
Transient Master.aaxplugin"

Each time I do so I am advanced to the next dialogue box from which I want to "Open Recent Session". When I try that, invariably Pro Tools freezes up and I have to force quit.

Has anyone else encountered this problem? If so, has a solution presented itself? Please advise. Thank you very much.
It's weird you're getting this; do you have the latest updates for each program installed? Those are valid aax64 plugins. As a matter of fact all current NI plugins are aax64 compatible. Try running NI Service Center and see what you get in the way of downloads. If you get no new downloads you'll have to manually download the latest updates from your NI account to get aax64 support. Make sure when you do that when you run the update make sure to select the aax option in the install as it may not be automatically selected.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug Ins "not in folder" RonInLA12 Windows 6 02-05-2014 03:03 PM
Moving Plug-ins to Unused - Does this "help" PT operate faster/better? lowlights Pro Tools 10 6 12-28-2011 12:55 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
Reason 3.0 "missing in plug in folder" C Walldorf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-27-2009 03:10 PM
Message "Pro tools with tdm requires the tdm mixer plug-in in the plugins folder" Alexei Zaitsev Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-10-2009 03:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com