Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2014, 11:09 PM
modulo2008 modulo2008 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 110
Default Input Monitoring Bug with Protools 10.3.9

Now I update Protools 10.3.9 HD with legacy system (HD Accel).

I can't switch signal real time with pushing input monitoring button

Let me know solve this problem.

it works good for Protools 10.3.8 HD with same setting.

Quote:
ADMIN EDIT - This is logged in the Knowledge Base and IdeaScale and is fixed in Pro Tools 10.3.10
__________________
Mac Pro "Westmere" 12-core 2.6G (mid 2012 / 128G Ram) / OS 10.14.4
Pro Tools HDX2 (v2019.5) & UAD-2 Octo + Quad (v9.8)

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 02-09-2015 at 07:23 PM. Reason: Fixed in Pro Tools 10.3.10. -JC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2014, 11:50 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Input Monitoring Bug with Protools 10.3.9

Why not run 10.3.8? What does 10.3.9 do for you that 10.3.8 won't?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2014, 10:19 AM
modulo2008 modulo2008 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 110
Default Re: Input Monitoring Bug with Protools 10.3.9

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Why not run 10.3.8? What does 10.3.9 do for you that 10.3.8 won't?
I want to know whether it can work normally in 10.3.9 only.

of course no problem works in 10.3.8 & I'm using 10.3.8 now.
__________________
Mac Pro "Westmere" 12-core 2.6G (mid 2012 / 128G Ram) / OS 10.14.4
Pro Tools HDX2 (v2019.5) & UAD-2 Octo + Quad (v9.8)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2014, 01:22 AM
phil2000 phil2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 92
Default Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Hello gang,

anybody else having issues with this since going to 10.3.9 ?
It's not working as expected anymore… and really a showstopper.
It works if I arm the track to rec-ready, but not if I only press the
green input button.

Anybody ? Thanx in advance. Best-
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2014, 07:18 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

I did hear about someone else having this issue also.

I am still on 10.3.7 and mine functions fine
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2014, 07:31 AM
Manu101 Manu101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 111
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

no problem here...
__________________
Manu

i7 7800X - Win10 - PT Ultimate - RME Fireface UFX II - 2x MC Mix, 1x MC Transport, Pro tools Control app on an iPad mini 2 - Genelec 8330 5.1 system
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2014, 08:37 AM
Syn-g Syn-g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pacific Palisades,Ca,USA
Posts: 217
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phil2000 View Post
Hello gang,

anybody else having issues with this since going to 10.3.9 ?
It's not working as expected anymore… and really a showstopper.
It works if I arm the track to rec-ready, but not if I only press the
green input button.

Anybody ? Thanx in advance. Best-
Yep.... Same here. have gone back to 10.3.4 which I've been using for a long time with no issues. Sick of doing updates and having these kind of basic issues. Stuff that easily should have been caught in beta testing. What is up with the programming of this software now?
__________________
PTHD6 / C|24 Controller / Euphonix MC Mix Controller / PT v.10.2
Intel MacPro 2.8ghz Quad Xeon / 18gigs ram/ PE6R4 Expansion Chassis w/Core,4 accel,1 process card, 46" & 24" monitors

Syn-g
www.bulletsage.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2014, 08:38 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

It's got to be cheaper and quicker for us to find the bugs
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2014, 03:56 AM
phil2000 phil2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 92
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Sorry, but this is ridiculous.

Avid, please chime in and provide some help.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-15-2014, 07:02 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Same here. Even weirder I've now got a track continuing to input monitor with all input monitors and record arms switched off. But it has switched the ADC back on to be extra helpful, so it's input monitoring with an enormous amount of latency. Fun.

Totally ridiculous that something so basic could've escaped testing. And the indescribably frustrating elastic audio hang I've been getting all along in v10 hasn't been fixed either. Will be rolling back again tomorrow.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Input monitoring!? realizment macOS 9 11-04-2013 01:51 AM
Monitoring input and track during playback simonyeah Post - Surround - Video 5 09-24-2012 03:07 PM
track input monitoring vin7 Pro Tools 10 6 08-28-2012 07:08 PM
Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring??? MLH Studios Inc. Pro Tools 10 13 03-13-2012 11:03 PM
Single track Input Monitoring?? sylviesongs macOS 1 09-19-2011 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com