Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2013, 08:51 PM
WaddyP WaddyP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 10
Default elastic audio plug-ins are not installed

I am on PT 10.3.5 and when I try to use elastic audio it says the plugins are not installed. I thought that these where part of the installation of Pro Tools. Can anybody help here?

Pro Tools 10 (10.3.5) Windows 7, 64 bit, Gigabyte ultra durable motherboard, X58A-UD3R, i7 processor, 16 gigabyte RAM, Avid Artist Control surface, Lexicon I-Onix FW810S recording interface, Universal Audio LA-610 Mk II
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2013, 01:36 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,190
Default Re: elastic audio plug-ins are not installed

Quote:
Originally Posted by WaddyP View Post
I am on PT 10.3.5 and when I try to use elastic audio it says the plugins are not installed. I thought that these where part of the installation of Pro Tools. Can anybody help here?

Pro Tools 10 (10.3.5) Windows 7, 64 bit, Gigabyte ultra durable motherboard, X58A-UD3R, i7 processor, 16 gigabyte RAM, Avid Artist Control surface, Lexicon I-Onix FW810S recording interface, Universal Audio LA-610 Mk II
Have you tried a reinstall of PT and selecting "repair"?

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2017, 06:32 PM
noize noize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 207
Default Re: elastic audio plug-ins are not installed

Hello everyone. I've been having the same problem. I did some upgrades to some plug ins in my PT10 and it caused my elastic option to become unavailable.
I did research and took all the steps that are mentioned on the Internet to maybe fix this but no luck! the option for elastic audio still shows in activated. Is there anyway to get the elastic audio plug in to work again in Pro Tools 10 without reinstalling it?. Trying to avoid this as it would be a nightmare to re install everything. It does work in my Pro Tools 11 but not Pro tools 10.
Any insight is greatly appreciated.
Thanks
D
__________________
Digital Noize Post & Audio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2017, 08:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: elastic audio plug-ins are not installed

Did you install to someplace that was not the default? I've never had this issue here(but I let most installers pick their own destination)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2017, 04:56 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,626
Default Re: elastic audio plug-ins are not installed

Quote:
Originally Posted by noize View Post
Is there anyway to get the elastic audio plug in to work again in Pro Tools 10 without reinstalling it?
Copy (don’t remove) iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll from the RTAS Plug-Ins Folder:
Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins
Or
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins


Paste it in the AAX Plug-Ins Folder - within the Elastic Audio Folder:
Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins
Or
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\Elastic Audio


Quote:
Originally Posted by noize View Post
It does work in my Pro Tools 11 but not Pro tools 10.
Another way:
Copy

iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll
from your Pro Tools 11
C:\Program Files(x86)\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\Elastic Audio
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
elastic audio not installed on PT 10 smashyorecords Pro Tools 10 4 01-13-2014 12:41 PM
PT 11 - "Elastic Audio plug-ins are not installed" fenyxkell Pro Tools 11 1 07-01-2013 12:15 PM
No Elastic Audio installed Properly Fitzgrade Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 11-14-2012 09:08 PM
"Elastic Audio plug-ins are not installed" crimsonnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-23-2010 01:13 PM
upgraded to 7.4 - elastic audio plug-ins not installed???help!! dmcgifford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-24-2008 08:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com