Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2012, 10:59 AM
oplatner oplatner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: israel
Posts: 82
Default how to control "guitar in" input gain ?

hi,

i've notice that when trying to record a dry guitar signal through the 11r + pro tools ( input on pro tools channel is set to "guitar in" ), the input gain signal is real low ( -15db to -22db ).
how can i increase it without the need to use rigs ?
for the mic i have gain knob, in the rigs i got volume control, what about just plugging in a dry guitar or bass ??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2012, 11:05 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,203
Default Re: how to control "guitar in" input gain ?

That's the level it is, you get gain by reamping that signal (whether you reamp in the Eleven Rack or via a plugin (Eleven Free, Eleven, SansAmp, etc.). There is no control of the actual input/pre-amp gain in the Eleven Rack.

if you want to increase the actual recorded level into Pro Tools you will need to boost the signal into the Eleven Rack.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2012, 11:27 AM
Holyoli Holyoli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 82
Default Re: how to control "guitar in" input gain ?

Why would you like to raise the level ?

If the "dry" recorded level was higher than what your guitar produce, you would have problems when reamping.

It's not low, it's just not amplified, so that when you reamp, the input "sees" the same level as if you were playing the rig with your guitar.

On the other hand, if you want to use your dry signal with a software (like Guitar rig, etc) and need to increase it, you can adjust the levels in your daw

Hope it helps
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2012, 11:31 AM
oplatner oplatner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: israel
Posts: 82
Default Re: how to control "guitar in" input gain ?

ok, thank's.

i was just curios about how to record an active acoustic guitar straight in...
without any rigs, re amping or plugins.
i guess i could disable all the rig effects/amps/cabs and use the white boost for more input gain.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2012, 11:34 AM
Holyoli Holyoli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 82
Default Re: how to control "guitar in" input gain ?

Well, haven't tried it myself, but I would rather use the parametric eq, at least if you want a clean sound.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2012, 11:42 AM
oplatner oplatner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: israel
Posts: 82
Default Re: how to control "guitar in" input gain ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holyoli View Post
Well, haven't tried it myself, but I would rather use the parametric eq, at least if you want a clean sound.
just plugged my acoustic, disabled cabs/amps/effects, checked the para eq only and just raised the output, absolutely amazing !!! clean sound at a decent input gain level ( about -10db ).

thank you mate !!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-29-2012, 01:34 PM
dawnsman1 dawnsman1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 153
Default Re: how to control "guitar in" input gain ?

This is a very realistic scenario. I do this a lot with my Taylor T5. You actually get quite nice tone just DI into PT. Instead of re-amping you can then process it with other plugin’s if you like and just keep the clean sound. I still sometimes find it hard to get as much input level as I would like but it does work ok.

One other thing a guy could try is to play with the True-Z settings a bit and see if you can still get a nice clean sound and just boost that input level a bit. Anyone try that yet?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-29-2012, 01:48 PM
dawnsman1 dawnsman1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 153
Default Re: how to control "guitar in" input gain ?

Here is another trick you can try that I have done a lot playing live.

Setup a rig with nothing but one of the old fender amps... forget which one I use... but turn the cab OFF because you want a fuller frequency response with an acoustic. If you set it up nice with a bit of EQ on the right side of the amp, you can essentially build a nice warm acoustic amp kind of thing. Give this a try. I have a rig I setup like this with my Taylor T5 I use in a DADGAD tuning and a dash of chorus and reverb and I get monster tone live. Actually, out of everything I have ever done, that setting with that guitar gets more attention than anything else. I have literally had guys lined up asking how I get that kind of tone. I just tell them to go to the DUC man!

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-09-2012, 05:27 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: how to control "guitar in" input gain ?

Have you tried using a Pre-Amp?

I use a Taylor K4 with my T5's, but obviously there are plenty of pre-amps to choose from. Using one gives plenty of control over the level and tone shaping of the signal going into the next stage, be it the 11R, an Amp or a Desk.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 04:38 AM
OMNI - "control-able mic gain? clusterer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-24-2011 02:47 AM
If the Mic is the "interface," where's the gain control? novicegirl Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 4 09-09-2010 03:56 AM
A "Yes" guitar tone question, from "Fragile" Sabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 01-06-2003 07:51 PM
MTC input disabled when "Beat clock to port.." or "MTC to Port..." is enabled OKden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-27-2001 03:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com