Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2003, 02:25 PM
Zep Dude Zep Dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 536
Default Mach 5 -voices and other ??

I'm just debating taking the Gigastudio plunge vs mach 5 right in the box with HD 3. Depending on how happening this is, it might even make sense to purchase another process card.

The concerns with Mach 5 are:

How many voices per instance (chip)?

Since streaming won't initially be an option, how much "ram" does each instance have to load samples?

I saw that it was suggested to buy Gigastudio libraries for this but if it's not streaming, how will it handle, say, the 1 gig piano library?

Thanks
__________________
Angelo Montrone
Majestic Music
Studio / Label: www.majesticmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2003, 09:00 PM
jpd52 jpd52 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 168
Default Re: Mach 5 -voices and other ??

If you decide to run Gigastudio, be prepared to let it run on a system without much else on it. Gigastudio is a very greedy program and writes code all over the registry. I tried to run on a machine with alot of other programs and it was a miserable experience. I bailed on Giga and am waiting on MAch5 although many others run Giga fine. I imagine if you designate a PC to only it, your life will be much more tolerable.I certainly lost some hair using it. I quit before it was all gone.

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2003, 09:37 PM
rtcstudio rtcstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: Mach 5 -voices and other ??

I must just have a better computer then: A Fujitsu Pentium III 1.13 Ghz computer with 512 RAM.

On this computer I have the following loaded: Windows XP Home, GigaStudio 160, Logic Audio 5.xx, Reason 2.5, Recycle, Acid, Mbox for Windows, MidiSport 8X8 SMPTE/Midi Interface, Edirol USB keyboard controller, Microsoft Office 2002 (Word, Excel, Outlook), Internet Explorer, ActiveSync for my Pocket PC, Easy CD Creator, Morrowind (game), Serious Sam (game), Madden 2002 Football, CuteFTP, Norton Systemworks, Ericsson Sync (to sync my cel phone to Outlook), Gravis Software for my game controller, Logitech wireless keyboard and mouse software, Windows Media Player 9 with DVD decoder plugin. To name a few...

I always run Logic and Giga at the SAME time on this computer.

In addition to music in the studio, I use this laptop as a composing tool on the road, to get my email, to write letters on my letterhead, prepare project budgets, surf the web and in general any of the normal (and not so normal) things you'd use a comuter for.

I think most Giga problems can be traced to bad choices for the soundcard (usually involving the use of USB cards and interfaces). If you go Giga, use PCI or PCMCIA audio interfaces. The program has been absolutely solid for me and several others I know personally. I don't think it does any more to the registry than several of the other programs on my system.

NOW having said all that, I would like to hear the answer to the original post involving MACH FIVE and RAM/Voices in lieu of streaming.

If there is a program that looks like to me one that could kick GigaStudio out of my studio, it would be MACH FIVE, especially since it is a plugin.

According to a MOTU tech I had an email exchange with, Mach 5 will import every aspect of a Giga file, including the keyswitch layout. If the filtering sounds the same as Giga, then I'm there, assuming they get their streaming thing down.
__________________
Pro Tools 10/11 HD, Mac OS 10.8.2, Mac Pro 2 x 2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (June 2012) 64 Gig RAM, Avid HDX Card, OMNI HD I/O, 192 HD 16x16, Artist MC Control, Firewire audio drives, Sony Bravia 42" HDMI monitor, Acer 24" monitor
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2003, 01:34 PM
Zep Dude Zep Dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 536
Default Re: Mach 5 -voices and other ??

If I go with Giga it will be with one of these single rackspace turnkey systems -completely tuned to run Giga to the max -I don't want any headaches learning a PC system. They'll even install Giga and whatever options, soundcards you desire.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...ory=41784&rd=1

I have no affiliation. They were good about getting back to me with further details and enhancements.

Now, can someone answer my original questions? [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Angelo Montrone
Majestic Music
Studio / Label: www.majesticmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2003, 02:29 PM
Vindogg1 Vindogg1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 70
Default Re: Mach 5 -voices and other ??

So how many voices of Giga can I run on Mach 5? Does this mean instead of 3 Giga machines running complex orchestral instruments, I can simply use Protools HD and Mach 5 plugins? How many Instruments can I run on each Mach 5 plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2003, 02:43 PM
Vindogg1 Vindogg1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 70
Default Re: Mach 5 -voices and other ??

SO I just need one Protools HD on G5 now instead of several Gigastudio PCs?? YEAHHHHHH!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2003, 02:53 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Re: Mach 5 -voices and other ??

People that are using GIGA with the immense libraries that are made for it are usually dedicating a PC to it, so whether it bothers anything else is moot. It has run effortlessly for me.

No Mac sampler will compete with Giga for the larger libraries because they simply aren't streaming...yet.
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mach five and 7.2 anyone using ??? john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-06-2006 01:06 AM
Voices,Voices,Voices..How to do it!? 002?MBox?HD? TheMadStudent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-07-2005 09:16 AM
Mach Five in 9.0.4? dr.phatkins Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-24-2003 01:30 PM
Mach Five Ignatius Reilly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-19-2003 05:08 AM
Anyone using Mach 5? Bambison Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 05-06-2003 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com