Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2011, 10:03 PM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 504
Default Do i have to reinstall everything ?

If I go to 10, i guess I get the upgrade install it or some have said i have to uninstall 9? I am confused on this and then do I have to reload all my 3rd party plug ins? Starting to think is this going to be worth the effort?
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2011, 10:09 PM
stevedemena stevedemena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 158
Default

I didn't re-install anything. It was an easy install. 2 files PT 10 and then the Avid virtual instruments.

This was OS X Snow Leopard with HD Native card.
__________________
Steve de Mena
Mac Pro Late 2013, 32GB 6 Core, 10.10.4, PT HD Native 12.1, Apollo Quad TB
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 - 16GB, PT HD (mixing only)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2011, 10:10 PM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 504
Default Re: Do i have to reinstall everything ?

did you have to uninstall first? then reinstall?
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2011, 10:13 PM
stevedemena stevedemena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzerboy View Post
did you have to uninstall first? then reinstall?
Sorry I should have clarified. No uninstall first. Just installed PT 10. I was in PT 9. It retained all my plugins & virtually all settings. Just one minor setting so far reverted to original: plugins were listed by category & I had set it to show by category AND manufacturer.
__________________
Steve de Mena
Mac Pro Late 2013, 32GB 6 Core, 10.10.4, PT HD Native 12.1, Apollo Quad TB
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 - 16GB, PT HD (mixing only)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2011, 10:16 PM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 504
Default Re: Do i have to reinstall everything ?

you mention 2 files? i there 2 different files you have to load?
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2011, 10:19 PM
stevedemena stevedemena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzerboy View Post
you mention 2 files? i there 2 different files you have to load?
Yes. They are each about 2 GB. In your account you'll find them both plus the usual readme files and what's new files.

Look for Pro Tools 10 and one that starts with "Avid" for the virtual instruments.

Note they get installed into an "Avid" folder now, not "Digidesign".
__________________
Steve de Mena
Mac Pro Late 2013, 32GB 6 Core, 10.10.4, PT HD Native 12.1, Apollo Quad TB
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 - 16GB, PT HD (mixing only)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2011, 10:20 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Do i have to reinstall everything ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzerboy View Post
you mention 2 files? i there 2 different files you have to load?
There are two download files included.

One is the host client software (Pro Tools).

The other is for VIs (Xpand2, Grand Piano, etc).
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2011, 10:20 PM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 504
Default Re: Do i have to reinstall everything ?

Thanks for the info, just about to take the plnge
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2011, 10:51 PM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 504
Default Re: Do i have to reinstall everything ?

I have taken the plunge,, i cannot find the pro tools 10 driver for the digi 003?i have been searching the site i only see 9
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2011, 10:53 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Do i have to reinstall everything ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzerboy View Post
I have taken the plunge,, i cannot find the pro tools 10 driver for the digi 003?i have been searching the site i only see 9
There hasn't been an updated 10 driver just yet, but the v.9 driver should work fine.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT Reinstall Help adam79 macOS 4 03-25-2013 11:18 PM
Reinstall PT 10? cj4ebay macOS 1 12-24-2012 04:37 AM
Help! To Reinstall or Not??? imdade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-06-2012 11:41 PM
Reinstall PT Marwann 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-12-2010 10:58 PM
Help with reinstall OSX an d 6.1 NannerPuddin' 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-01-2008 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com