Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2002, 12:44 AM
noize noize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 207
Default anyone using an 03D to move faders in PT?

I have a yamaha 03D and would like to know if any has been able to configure it to move faders inside PT? I not takling about start, stop and transport , I know it can do that, I would like to use my motorized faders in my 03D if possible. Thanks for any input [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
__________________
Digital Noize Post & Audio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2002, 12:52 AM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: anyone using an 03D to move faders in PT?

Ive done this, but with minimal success.

Once Protools recognizes the movment, you can move the faders up and down fast and it will move the protools fader the same way.

However, once you let it go and it sits there for a while, it loses the memory, i guess, of where it was. So the next time you go to grab a fader on the 03d , you have to move it a significant amount before protools picks it up. So its kinda useless if your thinking about mixing with the 03d fader. each time you have to move the fader +/- 6 dB a few time before protools recognizes the move.

Think of the 03d like an even worse version of the CM Motor Mix. Non-touch sensitive faders are a nuscance when working with protools and small .5 dB fader changes...

I wouldnt waste your time with the o3d and Protools. Its way to buggy and primative (the fader thing, not the actual console [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] )for it to be worth it.
MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Faders won't move Cal D Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-30-2014 07:48 PM
Faders won't move DontLetMeDrown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-07-2007 11:26 AM
move all faders at once CHEEZGRITS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-16-2005 09:41 PM
002 Faders Don't Move Brand X 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-13-2003 08:01 AM
Faders don't move.. Michael Knox ICON & C|24 5 07-16-2002 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com