Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2010, 09:13 AM
babaji babaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: L.A.
Posts: 7
Default access violation error - How to Fix?

I was recording a track, when I hit stop and switched to the edit window, I saw the following message on screen:

"Access violation occurred, unable to read location: 0x0000000A at address: 0x0000000A in module: ProTools M-Powered.exe"

Is this something that can be fixed by updating to 8.03? I'm running PT8 right now.

Nothing crashed, and the track I recorded came out fine. But the error msg came up the same way when I recorded 3 more tracks, and I'm worried that this problem might grow over time. I've been using my system for months now with no such messages.

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2010, 09:14 AM
babaji babaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: L.A.
Posts: 7
Default Re: access violation error - How to Fix?

Sorry, I forgot to post my system info:

PT M-Powered 8
Win XP SP3
Firewire 410
Intel Core2Quad Q8400 2.66GHZ
Asus 780I P5N72 SLI Mobo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2010, 11:45 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,903
Default Re: access violation error - How to Fix?

The first thing to do is go through the general troubleshooting thread and post a Sandra report on your system. Have you deleted your preferences? Have you made sure all of your plug-ins are up to date and authorized correctly? The most stable current version of Pro Tools on XP32bit is 8.0.1 cs1.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2010, 12:14 PM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Re: access violation error - How to Fix?

I had access violation errors when I had a usb hub connected to my PC. As soon as I removed the hub, those problems stopped. Make sure you buy, install, and only use the Digidesign Qualified SIIG Firewire Card to connect the Firewire 410. That solved a lot of my problems.
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2010, 12:17 PM
telstarstuff telstarstuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: access violation error - How to Fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
The first thing to do is go through the general troubleshooting thread and post a Sandra report on your system. Have you deleted your preferences? Have you made sure all of your plug-ins are up to date and authorized correctly? The most stable current version of Pro Tools on XP32bit is 8.0.1 cs1.
AMEN, to this! I just spent three days trying to get the 8.0.3 update running smoothly on the same OS above. Back to 8.0.1 cs1. Back in biz.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2010, 07:43 AM
babaji babaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: L.A.
Posts: 7
Default Re: access violation error - How to Fix?

Ok, I did a Sandra report, but it's like 100 pages long. Is there a certain part of the report I can post that would help?

As for plug-ins, I just have the stock PT8 plug-ins, nothing added.

Many people have posted on this, and I haven't found any definite fixes in the searches I've been doing in the archives. I'm wondering if updating PT8 to PT8.03cs1 has helped anyone? Or updating interface drivers (I have a FW410). I could use some advice from the others out there who have experienced the same thing, lest I turn this forum into mere tech support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2010, 02:54 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,903
Default Re: access violation error - How to Fix?

After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the DUC.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2010, 08:06 AM
babaji babaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: L.A.
Posts: 7
Default Re: access violation error - How to Fix?

Listen, I did what you said with the Sandra program, but it doesn't let me cut and paste or even print out or save the report. Short of a screenshot, I can't get you the info you want.

I think it would be more helpful if you could tell me what info you want instead of holding help for ransom on the condition that I figure out some cryptic piece of software. The problem I'm asking about has been asked about a million times, and I have not seen anyone get this response from DUC.

What info do you need, and can I get it from a simpler program like Aida32?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-27-2010, 06:55 AM
jessmachine jessmachine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: access violation error - How to Fix?

Hi babaji
I started a topic with a similar problem like yours
my message of acces violation happens when i try to work with a movie and protools
(postpro)
the message say:
“Access violation ocurred, unable to write location 0s4007AF64 at adress 0×871AA4FF in module Quicktime.qts”
About your question, This troubles happends while i run PT 8.01 (the most estable version?) Then i upgrade to 8.03 but the problem persist

hugs and please excuse my bad english

Jess
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-27-2010, 09:26 AM
node100 node100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
Default Re: access violation error - How to Fix?

Hi babaji,

many windows programms change essential parts of windows and are just not "clean".

A PT 8 system needs a prim system, so I can give you a hint:

When you want to use your system for professional music production and many other programs like games, you should boot from a different partition or harddrive, which is as clean and prim as it can be for PT.

Also set your system up for backround processes peformance. Also turn off automatic USB power saving.
Maybe also set your system for: best peformance. (this hints are also on the website ob digidesign)

On your music partition you should only install 100% need programs and your plugins.

I also use SP3 with 8.0.3 without any problems.

And never install the new InternetExplorer

You can compare it with a system from a control room: they also only install the required tools on a windos machine.

Good luck,
Alex
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT LE 8.0.4 Access Violation Error phaust 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-02-2010 06:02 AM
Access Violation Error... BaseHead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-04-2008 05:07 AM
Access violation error, I don't know why... tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-13-2008 06:42 PM
Access Violation Error?!!!?!????!!!!!!????? jaaypeso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-20-2007 09:53 AM
Access Violation Error phdumas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-25-2002 07:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com