Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2009, 11:58 AM
jhamrick jhamrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 153
Default How to enble Elastic Audio Plug-in?

The manual says I can use the EA plug-in in the track on the edit menu, but I am unable to click and choose a setting. Looks like EA option selection is grayed out. I checked the plug-in folder and it's installed. Probably something simple I'm missing. Currently searching DUC but not finding what I am looking for... Hope someone has a quick answer.
__________________
-Jesse
___________________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2009, 01:06 PM
jhamrick jhamrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 153
Default Re: How to enble Elastic Audio Plug-in?

Solved:
The session I'm working on is an old PT6 session that is using SDII file format. Found that EA doesn't support SDII. So the next thing I have to figure out is how to convert the whole session from SDII to AIFF or WAV. Anyone know how to convert a session from one sound file format to another or do I have to Import each file? Back to the drawing board...
__________________
-Jesse
___________________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2009, 02:38 PM
Len Grantham Len Grantham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New Market
Posts: 226
Default Re: How to enble Elastic Audio Plug-in?

Just open the session and then do
"Save Session Copy In"
and you should be able to change to .wav or aiff

Then just open the new session and that should do it.

Hope this helps,
Len
__________________
G5 dual 2.7 OS 10.4.8 400gig HD w/3 gig ram
DIGI 002/ PT 7.3.1
Waves, Sony, McDsp, Audio Ease.....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2009, 04:39 PM
jhamrick jhamrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 153
Default Re: How to enble Elastic Audio Plug-in?

Thanks Len, worked like a charm...
__________________
-Jesse
___________________________________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
elastic audio plug-ins are not installed WaddyP Pro Tools 10 4 04-16-2017 04:56 PM
System Plug in error - Elastic Audio BCoop Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 2 11-26-2013 11:40 AM
upgraded to 7.4 - elastic audio plug-ins not installed???help!! dmcgifford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-24-2008 08:12 PM
Elastic Audio Plug-in v7.4r2 Beta bortraws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 05-13-2008 01:24 PM
Plug-ins are missing - including Elastic audio goodbyeboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-27-2007 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com