Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2006, 09:03 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,207
Default CPU Spikes....workaround.

OK, my main mix rig is HD, but I have a 002R PTLE on a G4 MDD DUAL 1.42 for small mixes and editorial.
I do post on these.

The LE machine, since 7.0, has been plagued with the infamous "CPU held off interupts" syndrome. Ive tried all the troubleshooting,
hardware buffer, latest CS on 7.1., removing all non Digi plus, also using DVToolkit 2.

While "fiddling around" in the settings, I inadvertandly set Protools to 1 processor. Lo and behold, I can now use more plugs before
I get the CPU spikes!!!! I tested this on a Dual 1 Gig with the same results.

Digi, READ THIS:....................................PT7 is still not optimized for 2 prcessors!!!!!!................................... ..........................
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2006, 10:51 AM
latvia latvia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 22
Default Re: CPU Spikes....workaround.

This is straight from Compatibility page in the support section. Although it talks about Power Mac G5's, the issue may be relevant in your situation.

-----
There is a known issue with low hardware buffer sizes and the multiprocessor RTAS engine of Pro Tools 7 (HD, LE, and M-Powered). Specifically at buffer sizes lower than 512, multiprocessor setups of Pro Tools can show a marked INCREASE in CPU utilization as you enable more processors. While dual processor models also exhibit this behavior somewhat, it is more noticeable with 3 or 4 processors enabled on the Power Mac Quad G5.

Digidesign is aware of the problem, and is actively working on the issue. We have run a number of tests, and while we continue to investigate a fix, our tests have turned up a few situations where this problem is likely to manifest, and a workaround for those scenarios.

At buffer sizes 512 and higher, we recommend you use the maximum number of processors. More processors will give you more cycles to run additional RTAS plug-ins and more tracks with little additional overhead from Pro Tools' management of additional processors.

We recommend the following setting for existing or new sessions that require lower buffer sizes:

1. In "Setup/Playback Engine" lower "RTAS Processors" to "2 Processors".
2. If you still see errors, one or more of the following will reduce the CPU utilization below the error threshold:
* Make some plug-ins inactive
* Make some tracks inactive
3. If errors still occur, follow the same instructions with one processor enabled

Once you are mixing, you may use all processors, and restore any inactive tracks/plug-ins. You can then increase the HW buffer size to 512 or higher to prevent errors.

We are fully engaged in this investigation and we will update our customers as we have more information.
-----


Andrew Uvarov
__________________
http://www.andrewuvarov.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2006, 01:15 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: CPU Spikes....workaround.

Nope, it doesnt apply.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2006, 02:20 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: CPU Spikes....workaround.

I bought into the sell-rap on how I could now run twice to triple the amount of plugs... so indeed, I did away with my dual 1.8 G5 and bought me a spankin' new dualcore 2.3 G5...

This has been like 6 months down the line and still the issue has not been properly adressed...
Shame on you Digi!
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone know of a workaround? Mitch Griffin Post - Surround - Video 8 05-18-2014 11:30 PM
NI Font Bug - Workaround burningbusch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-17-2004 02:18 PM
G5 and PT 24 workaround? Molti Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-31-2003 03:46 AM
Mono bug workaround? nuke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-09-2000 01:37 PM
Cubase Workaround with 001 Avid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-25-2000 07:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com