Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2006, 10:58 AM
DarylBham DarylBham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alabama/Georgia USA
Posts: 147
Default Track input line Mutes itself Automatically, Why?

Its me again... anyway, here is the problem: When I am recording my MPC2000XL, or i am recording something else such as an Keyboard into the Digi 002 into version 6.4 Windows, my tracks seem to mute a lot by themselves, and if i pressed the unmute button on the 002 i can here it again, but it does this a lot, does anyone know what may cause this issue, thanks.... is also does this in Auxiliary mode.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,741
Default Re: Track input line Mutes itself Automatically, Why?

Strange! First thing to check is set your track to show mute under the automation list and see if you somehow accidently have set mutes under the automation. Maybe the MPC is sending some odd midi message? I feel your pain.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2006, 09:30 AM
DarylBham DarylBham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alabama/Georgia USA
Posts: 147
Default Re: Track input line Mutes itself Automatically, Why?

nah, it doesnt even when i open new tracks, and i could be not even recording, just listening thru the Auxiliary line, working on a track from the MPC and the MicroKorg, and both will automatically mute themselves
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
using HDMI input mutes line audio input of TV mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 15 09-24-2013 12:33 AM
Track only mutes for one bar asifkhan88 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-16-2012 01:44 PM
Is there a way to link track mutes to send mutes? Ed Douglas Tips & Tricks 6 01-05-2010 06:39 PM
I/O LINE INPUT, I/O OPTICAL INPUT DIGI 002 RACK JOAN ROSALES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-28-2003 04:08 PM
Plugin mutes track MV Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-27-2002 01:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com