Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 08-02-2018, 10:16 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,542
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Question; when dragging a wave, or creating a fade, does the wave/space sorta disappear on you all's rig? I can't see it moving, so I have to look at the timeline cursor up top to see where I'm nudging the wave to. & on creating a fade, it goes blank as well until I'm done creating it.
View > Clip > Transparency

No fruit snacks? Must be losin' your mojo.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 08-02-2018, 10:32 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Hey Key, great to hear from you, it's been a while.

Here on Windows 10 the wave in the edit window becomes transparent when moving. But totally visible.

It's not the same around here without you. Come hang a little more often.

And check out this thread from an old friend.

The Keybeeetsss legend will never die.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=399644
Hahahahahaha Mannnnn,,, I am lmbo ON'EIM at that thread!!! Haha

& yeah TOM, I'm going to get back to hanging out over here; seeing this thread, & definitely THAT thread makes me miss this place!

But to my original question, yeah it's particular to my rig it looks like; I don't know if it's a w7 thing or just my rig; My Macs are fine though in relation to that on'eim
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 08-02-2018, 11:54 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 08-02-2018, 12:11 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 434
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ru_C View Post
Just did a bit of a low-latency (32 samples) test on my (PT Vanilla) system.

I'd say its *marginally* improved from the last version, but the 'edit-page display taking up all the cpu' bug is still alive & true..

I'm attempting to record a pair of tracks on a busy session with a bunch of plugins.

With the edit-page showing, CPU use is around 85-90% and peaks every now & then over the course of a 4 min song to hit 100%

With neither the edit or mix page showing...the Pro-Tools CPU meter won't even budge past 30% even whilst tracking at 32samples latency...its much like using my TDM rig.

As soon as AVID get to the bottom of this & fix it, i'll gladly give them all my cash & get a brand spanking new HD Ultimate Native setup.

As it stands, Native for me makes a good mixing & home recording setup. With this fixed, i'd invest properly & use it in front of clients for tracking real-world sessions, but not before.
Yes it's definitely a bit better. I did some tests at a buffer of 32 (44.1 kHz) I had a couple audio tracks playing, Kontakt running Alicia keys piano playing midi, and the recording vocal track with two sends to Valhalla Room and Echo Boy. I got all the way through the song without a glitch.

I run two monitors, one of them is the Slate Raven. Once I tried switching the raven to "sends" view it started to have problems. It didn't stop with an error though, just static and pops in the playback.

This is a lot better for me than before but there still seems to graphics issues.
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 - 10.13.6 -16 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2018.7 HD

Last edited by CHRIS AIKEN; 08-02-2018 at 12:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 08-02-2018, 12:34 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 501
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Quote:
Originally Posted by SigFriedChicken View Post
Unfortunately, there is no supported way to install 10.13.3 since Apple no longer offers the base installation of 10.13. Unless you happened to already update to 10.13 prior to the release of 10.13.4, you're stuck. If you're lucky, you can stay on 10.12.x for a while.

It would be nice if there was more information from Avid regard what it is about the OS that is causing the performance issues. I realize that this may be a complex issue, but the reality is that both Apple and Microsoft are getting aggressive about inducing people to update to later versions at a faster pace. It's no longer realistic for a DAW vendor to simply throw their hands up and say that an OS revision is not supported nearly six months after its general release.
One possible way around this is to take your mac to an Apple store (set up a time with the Genius bar) and the can connect it directly to their servers and update. Call in first to verify.

This illogical act of that both Apple and Microsoft are getting aggressive about inducing people to update to later versions at a faster pace is an EPIC FAIL.

For professionals it causes so much headache and is unrealistic as for some it can make their gear/software unusable and thus just a paper weight
__________________
-Mac Pro 5,1 12core 2.4GHz Westmere 40g
-RX 580 8GB GPU
-OSX 10.12.6 on a 1TB SSD Via PCIE card
-PTHDN 2019.5 Ultimate
-HD Omni
-BM Intensity Pro

-Waves Mercury+SSL4000 Collection+Abbey Roads
-iZotope RX7 Advanced
-iZotope Post Production Suite 3
-iZotope Music Production Suite 2.1
-HALO UP/DOWN MIX
-ANYMIX
-Delonghi Perfecta ESAM 5600.S
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 08-02-2018, 01:13 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
View > Clip > Transparency

No fruit snacks? Must be losin' your mojo.

Shane
Shan-O-PC!!!! Haha Hey man!!! That could be quite possible, as I only way Fruit Snacks on special occasions! Haha

But yeah, so ironically, with transparency OFF, it's better because at least I get the yellow outline, so I can see something. With it on, it's literally nothing until I release the clip...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)

Last edited by Keybeeetsss; 08-02-2018 at 01:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 08-02-2018, 01:44 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 706
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Still using Win7 Ult unsupported, 18.7 two thumbs up so far for all the new search functions no issues in use yet(only two days)
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 08-02-2018, 03:35 PM
silverhammernz silverhammernz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 63
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

2018.7 crashes for me, random freezes mid project. Some other strange behaviours too. Sometimes Audiosuite plugin just won't work and have to reboot to clear. OS 10.13.3 MacBook Pro 2013 16G.
__________________

Macbook Pro Retina Late 2013 Sierra 10.13.3
Apogee Symphony64,
PT12HD Native
Slate MTi Ravens x 2

MiniMac Sierra 10.12 Apollo Twin

PC Windows 10 PT10HD TDM 96 & 882 interfaces


Les Paul Goldtop 1968 (from new)
EMT140 stereo valve plate
www.larrykillip.com
https://soundcloud.com/larryk
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 08-02-2018, 03:37 PM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 832
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Win-10 so far so good except for one minor thing. The usage mater displays the summary cup meter differently. Sort of jumps every half second or so from position to position instead of being slow. Anyone else have this? I'm not sure if it's a concern or not.

That aside, it's been smooth sailing so far. And that is how I jinx myself again. I will never learn.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 08-02-2018, 05:00 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

One improvement that I've noticed for 2018.7 is that when you have a MIDI window in a second display, it's not as laggy as it used to be.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS 10.13.5 - will PT 2018.4 or .5 work well or stay with 2018.13? blankpro Pro Tools 2018 4 07-11-2018 07:22 PM
Pro Tools 2018.3 / 2018.4 crashing when switching window configurations matthewmkb macOS 0 06-27-2018 06:33 AM
Upgrading from 2018.1 to 2018.3 with Application Manager lm183902 Pro Tools 2018 2 03-19-2018 04:41 PM
Reverting from 2018.3 to 2018.1 jamesleonard Pro Tools 2018 11 03-12-2018 05:21 AM
Xpand!2 2018 & Air Instruments 2018 lgreen100 Pro Tools 2018 16 02-15-2018 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com