Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2018, 09:36 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,021
Default Reason now offering VIs in VST/AU formats

Okay, I'm a little behind the times here, but it appears that Reason is starting to offer some of their VI rack extensions in VST/AU formats for any DAW. Yes, you read that correctly. The first seems to be their VI Europa. I've only used it briefly when beta testing Reason 10. But, since I haven't made the jump from 9.5 to 10 yet, I haven't really used it. However, it is a nice sounding VI with some interesting features. I'd love to see them make Alligator, Scream, Thor, and Maelstrom available as VSTs as well. Seems that the P-heads have really been opening things up! If only they would make it possible to host VSTs in the their rack with Reason in slave mode...alas!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2018, 10:45 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,544
Default Re: Reason now offering VIs in VST/AU formats

Wow! I missed this one myself. Time for some updating. Bring on NN-XT and Redrum! Thanks for the heads up with this news.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2018, 11:33 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,544
Default Re: Reason now offering VIs in VST/AU formats

A beautiful sight to see. Never thought I'd see the day:



...and yes, we can even flip it to the back panel in typical Reason fashion.

Shane
Attached Images
File Type: jpg europa.jpg (41.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2018, 01:08 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,021
Default Re: Reason now offering VIs in VST/AU formats

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Wow! I missed this one myself. Time for some updating. Bring on NN-XT and Redrum! Thanks for the heads up with this news.

Shane

Its nice that current owners of Reason 10+ get it free! Now, if they'd release the Combinator as a VST...THAT would be amazing!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2018, 01:47 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,426
Default Re: Reason now offering VIs in VST/AU formats

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Its nice that current owners of Reason 10+ get it free! Now, if they'd release the Combinator as a VST...THAT would be amazing!
There's always Blue Cat Patchwork which comes pretty darn close.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2018, 07:21 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 475
Default Re: Reason now offering VIs in VST/AU formats

Oh man... If they'd do an AAX version of the NNXT.... I'd buy like, ten copies.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2018, 07:44 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,544
Default Re: Reason now offering VIs in VST/AU formats

Quote:
Originally Posted by leftalive View Post
Oh man... If they'd do an AAX version of the NNXT.... I'd buy like, ten copies.
+1!...but only one copy.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2018, 07:10 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,021
Default Re: Reason now offering VIs in VST/AU formats

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
There's always Blue Cat Patchwork which comes pretty darn close.

yes and no. Yes, in that you can layer up, add fx, and all that. But, the real power of the Combinator is 2 things that you just don't get with anything else. First is the how easy it is to set stuff up. Second is the reverse side virtual cable routings. I find that makes things so darn easy! Also, with Combinator, you have those nice mixers you can use in them the full on 16 track or the smaller 6 channel line mixer, with the fx sends and returns. Not so easy to do all that with Blue Cat. To me, the Combinator is what makes Reason the most powerful and versatile VI on the planet, especially now with VST hosting.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2018, 07:12 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,021
Default Re: Reason now offering VIs in VST/AU formats

Quote:
Originally Posted by leftalive View Post
Oh man... If they'd do an AAX version of the NNXT.... I'd buy like, ten copies.

I really haven't used NNXT all that much. Usually only when some refill or other uses it. How does it compare to, say, Structure? I use Structure a lot for importing multi-samples and creating patches that way. What does NNXT have that Structure doesn't?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-13-2018, 01:59 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 475
Default Re: Reason now offering VIs in VST/AU formats

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
I really haven't used NNXT all that much. Usually only when some refill or other uses it. How does it compare to, say, Structure? I use Structure a lot for importing multi-samples and creating patches that way. What does NNXT have that Structure doesn't?
Never used Structure really (only ever had the free version anyway).

I use NN-XT for basic sample playback and the occasional creation of/meddling with multi's. The great thing about it is how easy it is on CPU. You can load up many instances in a rack and the computer never sweats. That has not been my experience with Kontakt (the only other sampler I use on a regular basis).

I have several refills that I adore, so I keep using it, even though I have to fire up a whole other program just to get to it.

Don't get me wrong - Reason is ace, and I've been a user since V3 (I think) but I've really only ever used the NN-XT and some effects here and there.

I'd love it if they'd do a rack only mini version that had the NN-XT and maybe some of the effects. Or even better - some sort of a la carte system where you choose what is in there. I'd even pay the same amount, to be able to get just the stuff I want.

...which is probably why no one has asked me to run a software company yet.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OWC now offering CPU upgrades for New Mac Pro nst7 macOS 0 04-02-2014 07:50 AM
GUY offering me PT10 HD for $50!!!! GODFinesse Pro Tools 9 8 10-16-2012 08:41 AM
Someone is offering me a Pro Control SteveSZ ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 06-02-2010 12:21 AM
HD upgrade offering, anyone? petmar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-16-2009 03:46 PM
URS is offering a 50% NARAS discount George Ware Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-27-2007 08:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com