Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2010, 11:04 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 606
Default Changing grid

I've drawn a mental block on how to change the grid so one can nudge, or grab a region and move it back or forth in small incremants? I've got MP 8.0.3.. I know I can telescope way out to see the grid lines enlarge, but when I had MP 7.4 I was able to change the grid easily. Now, for some reason I've gotten stupid and don't see how to do it.. Thanks for any help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2010, 12:15 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: Changing grid

You mean in SLIP mode?

Or GRID mode in 1/64th?


.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2010, 10:15 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 606
Default Re: Changing grid

It would be in grid mode...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2010, 03:10 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: Changing grid

Do you have Expanded Transport view enabled?

It should be located somwhere in there, lit up in green.


.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2010, 07:14 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 606
Default Re: Changing grid

Expanded transport... thanks, I'll look into that. Sounds like that's the issue.. take care
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Grid scale? stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-06-2009 02:19 PM
Changing the GRID?? MaKoRancid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-01-2006 12:42 PM
changing grid in 6.4 shaun1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-09-2004 09:04 AM
changing midi grid coleslaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-16-2001 02:14 AM
Changing Grid Resolution Muppet_Dog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-22-2000 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com