Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2013, 01:49 PM
BCoop BCoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Casper, WY
Posts: 12
Default System Plug in error - Elastic Audio

Just purchased a new computer exclusively for studio recording and upon starting the Pro Tools 11, I got the following message every time I started it up:
System plugins\elasticaudio.aaxplugin\contents\x64\elasti caudio.aaxplugin could not be loaded. Please contact the software publisher for support using this software.
Error details:
Could not load inported DLL for warped binary.

The only thing I have running on this computer is the drivers for my interface, and my midi device, quick time and google chrome. After receiving the error message the first time I did a total reboot, cleared off all changes and started with a clean reboot and received the same message. The programs still loads up, but would like to nip these problems in the bud before I start recording and really get frustrated.
Any help is greatly appreciated
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2013, 10:03 AM
Peanuts Peanuts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: System Plug in error - Elastic Audio

Try searching 'Elastic Audio plugin error', there are several solutions if your getting the error using 11.0.2. Note the files needed are linked in an Avid post - follow the trakslasha post. They can also be accessed directly from the 11.0.1 (hint) install zip if you have it - follow the Justin1524 post down to Peanuts' or Avid's Bruce Paine's posts. Good luck!
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H, Phenom X4 965, 8GB, Windows 8 Pro, M-Audio Delta 1010LT, Pro Tools 11
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2013, 11:40 AM
BCoop BCoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Casper, WY
Posts: 12
Default Re: System Plug in error - Elastic Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peanuts View Post
Try searching 'Elastic Audio plugin error', there are several solutions if your getting the error using 11.0.2. Note the files needed are linked in an Avid post - follow the trakslasha post. They can also be accessed directly from the 11.0.1 (hint) install zip if you have it - follow the Justin1524 post down to Peanuts' or Avid's Bruce Paine's posts. Good luck!
Thank you for the link(a little late getting back to thank you). I was able to download and insert the proper link that the computer could not find to use the elastic properties. Working fine now.
B
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
elastic audio plug-ins are not installed WaddyP Pro Tools 10 4 04-16-2017 04:56 PM
No Elastic Audio plug-in in Pro Tools 11 installation? danlogic AAX Plug-ins 2 02-01-2014 05:04 PM
How to enble Elastic Audio Plug-in? jhamrick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-09-2009 04:39 PM
Elastic Audio Plug-in v7.4r2 Beta bortraws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 05-13-2008 01:24 PM
Plug-ins are missing - including Elastic audio goodbyeboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-27-2007 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com