Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2014, 09:20 AM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 191
Default Best way to to switch between sample rates

What is the best way to switch between sample rates while using an external clock synced with Pro Tools?

We have different sessions being worked on at our studio at different times. Some are 48K, others are 96k, a few are 192k. It varies a bit. They are all separate. But, every time someone comes in with a session having a different sample rate than the previous session that was loaded, Pro Tools always creates errors and often doesn't open. It's a real pain in the ass.

There has to be an easy way or procedure of switching samples rates on the clock and in Pro Tools without having to reinstall, trash prefs, and do a whole lot of tech repair just ti open a session in 96k, from 48k and vice versa.

What are the right steps? Would really appreciate some insight.

Thanks.
__________________
10.11 OSX El Capitan
PT 12.4
Mac Pro Quad Core (Studio) + Mac Mini (Home)
UAD Apollo Duo
UAD Satellite Quad
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2014, 10:40 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,696
Default Best way to to switch between sample rates

What's your interface set up?

Third-party or avid DiGi?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 06-03-2014 at 10:41 AM. Reason: cg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2014, 11:11 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Best way to to switch between sample rates

Looks like he's using HDX with 2x Lynx Aurora 16, with an Antelope as the word clock master.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2014, 01:13 PM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 191
Default Re: Best way to to switch between sample rates

Yes, Mesaone got it.

Antelope Isochrone clock > Lynx Aurora 16 > Lynx Aurora 16 (2) > Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDX > Toft 32-channel board.

On a new Mac Pro, fully loaded.

It's been a mess going back and forth between sample rates. We did update the Lynx firmware. I imagine there is a procedure to do in PT that we are not doing, in order to smoothly change sample rates without an issue.

Any help would be really appreciated.
__________________
10.11 OSX El Capitan
PT 12.4
Mac Pro Quad Core (Studio) + Mac Mini (Home)
UAD Apollo Duo
UAD Satellite Quad

Last edited by anackman; 06-03-2014 at 01:14 PM. Reason: left out an important note
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2014, 02:55 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,696
Default Re: Best way to to switch between sample rates

on my setup with focusrite i have to save and quit the session..

.....i then change the playback engine to either onboard or my eleven rack.

then on my focusrite software i change the sample rate.

.....i then change the playback engine back to my saffire (which is my main interface)


75% of the time this works....25% of the time it locks up my saffire software. Which may indicate how well focusrite plays with PT or vice versa.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 06-03-2014 at 02:56 PM. Reason: additional
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2014, 05:55 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,553
Default Re: Best way to to switch between sample rates

I've never had an issue changing sample rate with an external clock. Do it all the time with a PT rig clocked to Yamaha DM2000.

Do you have access to an Avid interface to test? A 192 or 96 I/O?

Nothing should happen other than a dialog box saying that the sync source is or isn't valid.

A potential problem is, Lynx has reverse engineered Avid's DigiLink protocol and while their boxes are supposed to be the same, I suppose little things like this can happen??
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-03-2014, 10:02 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,064
Default Re: Best way to to switch between sample rates

When I was the Tech Director at a studio that had a rack full of 192s, Rosetta's and AD16s all clocked to a Big Ben, we developed a workflow that included the sample rate in the Pro Tools session file name. This way, we knew what rate the Big Ben needed to be on before opening Pro Tools.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2014, 09:17 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Re: Best way to to switch between sample rates

My experience has been that once PT throws the "sync source not valid" error, a crash is in your not-too-distant future regardless of resetting to the correct rate (usually sometime in the next 15 minutes). PT11 seems to be somewhat better for me wrt this issue, but still not perfect. A restart clears any issues; never had to trash prefs or anything drastic like that.

I generally open Pro Tools Hardware dialog, set rate to "internal", change external clock to desired rate, then set Pro Tools' sample rate to desired rate, and source back to external sync, then close Hardware dialog, *then* open the desired session. That procedure seems to always work without issue. Bit of a black magic dance, but it's what I've found to be the most stable way of working.


best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up finalcut Windows 12 02-20-2012 05:00 AM
Bit/Sample rates dre41 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-22-2011 02:17 AM
CoreAudio Manager won't switch between sample rates! wailnguitars macOS 5 02-01-2011 12:31 PM
Session sample rates & Soft Sample Cell soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-26-2003 07:11 PM
Comparing Bit-rates, Sample-rates, and convertors - Telling the difference? stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-05-2003 09:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com