Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2014, 04:58 PM
2crows's Avatar
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 42
Default dual monitors

hello,
i am using two video monitors, i want to put the fades on one and the edit window on the other, how do i undock the individual windows?
thanks
__________________
11rack-black star stg.60 strat-PT10.3.9
alienware : send morebrains
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2014, 04:22 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,887
Default Re: dual monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2crows View Post
hello,
i am using two video monitors, i want to put the fades on one and the edit window on the other, how do i undock the individual windows?
thanks
Do you mean you want the Edit window on one and the Mixer window on another monitor? Can't you just drag the window to whichever monitor you want it? They're not docked together. Or are you talking about moving the faders from the Edit window to another monitor? Can't do that.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2014, 06:53 AM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 822
Default Re: dual monitors

Mac?

Go to System Prefs.
Choose Displays.
Uncheck "mirrored".


OOOps.
I think you are on a PC.....
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2014, 02:51 PM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 858
Default Re: dual monitors

You don't. You make the Pro Tools app window full size, such that it stretches across both monitors. (You don't use the Maximize function, if you're on a PC.) Within this full size, full width window you place your Edit and Mix windows however you like, which in your case is with the Edit window on one monitor and the Mix window on the other. It sounds a bit crude, and it is, but it works well once you get used to it. I don't think about it any more, and it's fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2crows View Post
hello,
i am using two video monitors, i want to put the fades on one and the edit window on the other, how do i undock the individual windows?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2014, 07:38 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: dual monitors

What deanrichard said, and then close the session with alt-f4, which SHOULD store all the widow positions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitors: Can I have my mix and edit windows on different monitors? songwritersoul Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 5 05-23-2014 12:16 PM
Dual monitors and KVM? Greg B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-14-2005 10:32 PM
Dual Monitors JasonBA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-08-2004 02:09 PM
Dual Monitors JasonBA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-08-2004 07:06 AM
002 with dual monitors? scardanelli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 09-23-2002 03:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com