Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2014, 08:14 PM
EricWillhelm EricWillhelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 610
Default Region boundaries cause waveform to return to zero

I should say, splitting a clip causes this. So yeah, just noticing that suddenly, when I split a region/clip, the waveform on the left side does a return to zero. What's up with that? And this is with 10.3.9 on Lion 10.7.5. See picture.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2014-05-27 at 10.10.57 PM.png (18.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2014, 03:12 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Region boundaries cause waveform to return to zero

Do you have elastic audio enabled on the track? That's the only time I've seen that happen. Or is the track in tick reference mode with a tempo change going on?
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2014, 08:13 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,807
Default Re: Region boundaries cause waveform to return to zero

It appears to me that the waveform at the end of the region on the right is being displayed incorrectly and that it probably continues smoothly toward zero instead of jumping upward quickly.

That said, I've also noticed that waveforms seem to round off at the ends and beginnings of regions. I haven't looked into it yet but initially thought that it might have had something to do with auto-fade being turned on. Good question though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2014, 08:25 AM
EricWillhelm EricWillhelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 610
Default Re: Region boundaries cause waveform to return to zero

No elastic audio. No tick mode.

And Eric (Lambert), you mean the region on the left? Here's a before and after of the same spot, before and after splitting the clip.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/5832408/before.jpg

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/5832408/after.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2014, 08:51 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,807
Default Re: Region boundaries cause waveform to return to zero

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricWillhelm View Post
No elastic audio. No tick mode.

And Eric (Lambert), you mean the region on the left? Here's a before and after of the same spot, before and after splitting the clip.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/5832408/before.jpg

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/5832408/after.jpg
Yes, my OTHER right!

If the audio doesn't click then it's just an erroneously displayed waveform - a weird bug. Annoying, but not breaking the groove.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2014, 09:12 PM
EricWillhelm EricWillhelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 610
Default Re: Region boundaries cause waveform to return to zero

Ha! (re:right)

ANd indeed, I also hope it's merely a visual glitch, and will proceed thus!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2014, 07:07 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Region boundaries cause waveform to return to zero

Recalculating waveform , does that correct the visual glitch ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expand region to maximum boundaries shortcut tvocaturo Pro Tools 10 4 12-20-2015 07:34 PM
Hotkey for return to waveform view? jschmidtiii macOS 2 03-21-2014 06:51 AM
region, yes - waveform, no? groovilator 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-29-2009 08:19 AM
waveform disappearing in region harryk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-21-2008 11:44 AM
waveform not showing in region bvleugels Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-27-2005 07:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com