Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-24-2009, 09:00 AM
olek olek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 27
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Back from my first try

PT 8.0cs3 is running smoothly with lots of VIs Plugs. FXpansion 2.11 is working and the wrapped plugs do work too. Also mcdsp older version. A heavy loaded session with 8 xpand2 a bunch of the creative collection and 15 minigrands was running stable. Crashed around 3.2 GB with the 16th minigrand. Will install more of critical VIs like RMX and NI stuff later.

3rd party application in 32bit as sequoia do aquire the asio perfect.
But i see no way to play a sound through quicktime 7.6.2 pro or VLC 32bit even with the help of mmehelper tool.

Is there any chance to play the system sound on x64 through the digiinterface? Do you guys have some expirience with mmehelper?

Problem with unitor MKII. unidrv227 is not installable for my. Any threads around that?

Best olek
__________________
PT 8.0.1cs1 HD2
Win7 x64 ... running fine with most plugs
WinXP Pro SP2 ... the old cow
Mobo ASUS P5WDG2 WS Pro
Intel Q6600@2.75GHz
8GB Kingston xtreme memory
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-24-2009, 03:49 PM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkgale View Post
but Omni does not work consistently (i.e., PT freezes)...
I've got the latest set of Omnishpere patches, this includes a 64-bit VST version, but I don't have a 64-bit host to try that out.

I have some issues with the RTAS version.

I have an 8 core machine with 8Gb RAM, one of the patches completely maxed out my CPU, I was montoring the cores in windows funky system monitor and as it played each note the cpu load just climbed and climbed and abour 4 bars in PT said Whoah Tonto!!!

I was only running one patch, had Superior Drummer on another track was all. I loaded some other patches and it was fine, so maybe there are some dodgy patches in the the new patch library.

I wish I could remember which patch it was, but my PC is away getting fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-25-2009, 11:21 PM
mowog67 mowog67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Hey all,

Thought I'd share my Win7 / HD 8.01 experience.

System:
P6T SE (X58)
i7 920
3072 MB DDR3
ATI Radeon HD 4800
WDC 1000GB
WDC 300GB

The install went smoothly. I havent done any heavy tracking yet, but so far so good. The only issue has been the Waves Plugins, specifically the SSL400 TDM and the L3 Multi TDM - they install, but crash with a DAE error when thrown on a track. I havent gone further installing other plugins. Anyone happen to get the SSL or the L3 running?


JB
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-26-2009, 06:40 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkgale View Post
wonder if there's in the meantime another i7 board w/ 3 contiguous slots for us pcix card guys (since no one else here seems to mention using this board)...
This one seems to have 4 PCI slots together! http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/...ProductID=3168

There's this one with 3.. http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/MSI-P...rboard-LGA1156

and this is the one i'm going for with 3... http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Asus-...rboard-LGA1156
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram

Last edited by lifer; 11-26-2009 at 06:46 PM. Reason: addition to text
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-26-2009, 11:13 PM
backroomstudios backroomstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 37
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

those are all 32 bit PCI slots, not PCI-X. Its not the same.

kevin
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 11-27-2009, 12:50 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Checked out new egg, and it seems the supermicro with 3 pci (x) looks like the only game in town for a HD3 pci rig. We'll be getting one for a new build next week. We'll be installing Windows 7 64 bit. Wish me luck!!
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-28-2009, 09:17 PM
mowog67 mowog67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

I finally got up and running.
With Win7 32bit I couldnt get Waves SSL4000 or L3 to work. I repartitioned my main drive installed Win7 64bit - but my installation would hang at the end. I tried again but no joy. I removed all my USB devices, no joy. I removed all but 1 stick of RAM and the installation completed!

ProTools 8.0 installed, but I DID click "install" on every pop up for "Found New Hardware". I then installed Waves and everything is working so far.

JB
__________________
HD1 8.01
Win7
P6T SE (X58)
i7 920
3072 MB DDR3
ATI Radeon HD 4800
WDC 1000GB
WDC 300GB
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-30-2009, 05:58 PM
DaV- DaV- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Hi everyone,

I'm experiencing a major problem in making PTHD working on Win7:
I installed Win7 PRO, without any PT device plugged (Accel card PCIe), and everything goes right. Yeepee...

Now, when I plug the Accel card PCIe and I restart the computer, Windows 7 launches and crashes (freeze on desktop just opened)

Any idea?
iLok is plugged, but I don't think it can have any kind of influence on the processes.

Duno what happens.

DaV-
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12-03-2009, 02:32 AM
olek olek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 27
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

The question is:
why installing with no hardware powered on? As i remember, there is a clear step in the installing process, where you are asked to turn on the external hardwaredevices an go through the cerifikation process of the drivers. why not going that way? should solve all youre problems.

sORRY; youre not even in the Pt installer .... reinstall Win7 with hardware powered on will solve that issue. Thats what i did.



Olek
__________________
PT 8.0.1cs1 HD2
Win7 x64 ... running fine with most plugs
WinXP Pro SP2 ... the old cow
Mobo ASUS P5WDG2 WS Pro
Intel Q6600@2.75GHz
8GB Kingston xtreme memory
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12-03-2009, 05:05 PM
DaV- DaV- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

When you say "hardware powered on", you mean 192i/o? Cause in my case, I'm talking about the accel card which is plugged on the PCIe port on the motherboard. When I start the computer, Win7 can't even start normally.
So I'm wondering if I'm alone on "Planet Bug" as I read many people who can run PT HD on Win7! Or maybe I'm not doing well...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac pro 1.1 for 64 bit win7/hdx klaukholm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 6 12-11-2013 01:41 PM
Here goes nothing - Bye Bye XP, hello Win7 markus44uk Windows 17 10-02-2011 08:51 AM
big BUG in PT8.03 under win7 X64 32768 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-05-2010 04:47 PM
Win7? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 10 04-30-2010 10:44 AM
GR4 PT 8.0.1 Win7 jazzmandan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-01-2009 07:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com