Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2008, 09:35 AM
Digitalkidd Digitalkidd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 150
Default How do I monitor through an audio channel?

I'm using PT7.4

I'm running a mic through an aux, out BUS 19 into BUS 19 on an audio track and out to my monitors.

When I hit record I can hear the vocal...no problem, but I still want to hear the vocal through the audio channel while only playing.

What am I missing?

THanks
__________________
002R / A8N-SLI Premium / Opteron 170 @ 2.8ghz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2008, 09:56 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: How do I monitor through an audio channel?

Sounds like you are in auto-input monitoring mode, and you need to switch to input-only monitoring mode. (alt+k)

Or you could set the aux track output to your monitors, and create a send from the aux to your bus/record enabled track.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2008, 10:28 AM
Digitalkidd Digitalkidd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 150
Default Re: How do I monitor through an audio channel?

Nice.....alt-K.....exactly what I was looking for.

You should be on Digidesign's payroll.....they should atleast give you PT8 for free.

Thanks
__________________
002R / A8N-SLI Premium / Opteron 170 @ 2.8ghz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6 channel monitor delay Chief Technician Post - Surround - Video 4 11-25-2006 08:54 AM
Way to Monitor more than one Midi Channel? Iceberg-Slim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-28-2004 12:51 PM
Help-Cannot Monitor Rec Channel PTLUVA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-14-2002 01:46 AM
Monitor dual channel cards - what to use? matteck Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-07-2001 09:22 AM
Dual Channel monitor cards? fatherpanic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-15-2000 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com