Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2003, 06:56 PM
sonicsam sonicsam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Posts: 23
Default ProControl and second ethernet card ?

Hi,
We have PT 5.1.3-AV/XL-Avid Unity + ProControl and use a second ethernet card in our G4's.
So that's one for the ProControl and one for the regular network.
Is there a sollution for the problem that you can only choose the second ethernet card for the ProControl (enet1 instead of enet0).
The answerbase said we should upgrade to 5.2 (Digistudio), but that is nowhere to be found on the Digi website... And I'm not so sure that is the right version for our setup.
Any help ?
---------------------------------------------------------------
sammy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2003, 07:27 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,252
Default Re: ProControl and second ethernet card ?

I have installed a Procontrol to a G4 MDD on its built-in network card, put a router between the ProControl and the G4. Connected to the network via the router!!!!! No second card needed, all worked well.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2003, 04:24 PM
sonicsam sonicsam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Posts: 23
Default Re: ProControl and second ethernet card ?

That's great, but we still have the old non gigabit ethernet G4's... so a second card is the only option. Or should I try to connect everything via a gigabit switch ?

sammy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2003, 08:08 AM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 499
Default Re: ProControl and second ethernet card ?

>That's great, but we still have the old non gigabit ethernet G4's... so a second card is the only option. Or should I try to connect everything via a gigabit switch ?

samm


AFAIK ProControl "talks" at a slow 10Mbit rate, so you don't need gigabit for this purpose. Just put a 100Mbit switch (switch is better dan hub) in between the computer and ProControl and you're fine. Other ethernet traffic will pass along.

Thierry
__________________
http://www.a-sound.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Procontrol/Ethernet Error. Help anyone? Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-30-2008 01:49 PM
ProControl and second ethernet card ? sonicsam Tips & Tricks 1 07-03-2003 04:03 PM
Second ethernet card and ProControl ? sonicsam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-02-2003 07:19 AM
Second ethernet card and ProControl ? sonicsam ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 06-30-2003 06:27 AM
Using an Ethernet Zone for the ProControl John McDaniel ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 04-16-2000 12:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com