Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2019, 04:31 PM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 90
Default Undo blocked

When i insert a Waves WLM or Izotope Insight2 in the Master Channel it unfortunetly happens that i can‘t use the undo function (greyed out).
Somewhere i read that it has to do with the a utomation of these Plugins which uses all available undo steps.
Anyone could tell me how to avoid that?
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2019.10
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core,64GB RAM, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2019, 04:40 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: Undo blocked

Since you're German as well, might that be it?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=398201
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2019, 09:04 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 918
Default Re: Undo blocked

Check your prefs-->Mixing-->Automation and see if the Include Control Changes in Undo Queue is checked.

If so, this is why the undo queue gets hammered with plugins that write automation.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2019, 09:26 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 523
Default Re: Undo blocked

I can't speak for Insight2, but with WLM there is a parameter called Automation Warning that constantly writes automation and kills the undo cue. I have Plug-in Controls Default to Auto-Enabled turned on in Preferences>Mixing, so I manually disable that one parameter in the WLM automation enable menu when I instantiate the plugin. Hope that helps.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue WinstonDeath Pro Tools 11 15 07-26-2016 06:59 AM
Ilok Transfers blocked roberts Licensing & Accounts 8 06-21-2015 10:07 PM
PT 7,4 blocked after launching boun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-27-2008 01:34 PM
keep the fader UNDO and edits UNDO separate uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-06-2005 10:30 AM
I can't undo record audio, I CANT UNDO !!! Dither16bit Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 06-09-2004 02:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com