Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2016, 07:42 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 428
Default EX CPTKer PT10.3.9 "HD" and focusrite DAE -9507

ok its not the end of the earth. but I am getting these once or twice a day..

a getting up and walkign around break is ok.. but prefere to decide when myself!


if I get one of these the best bet is to save. close - trash pref s ( a bit like throwing salt over the shoulder??)

restart. computer.

else if I just close project. or close Reason ( running over rewire )


I suppose I could try editing with out rewire - but since I am doing a cartoon series that would really slow things down! need to crank 22 mins every day / day and a half.


anyone have any tips

my sig should be updated... now have 2 x 1 TB SSD
( PT 10.39 OS 10.8.5 Server )


sessions run on drive "B"

OS and vide on drive "A"

I did try running vid off external USB drive.,. same issue DAE - 9507 once or twice a day..

any clues? does my OS being a "server" version affect?
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2016, 08:08 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 428
Default Re: EX CPTKer PT10.3.9 "HD" and focusrite DAE -9507

one more thing

I do feel my system is "laggier" than my creaky 2008 Mac Pro v1

If I move mouse after a click it might take 0.3 of a sec for the mouse to catch up with the actually move - ie u see the mouse pointer jump across the screen.

gotta say 10.8.5 isnt my favourite OS - seems a bit grey as well.. I was on snow leopard for ages...

I decided not to upgrade to 12 will sit it out for 2 more years I think..

or maybe buy a vanilla version for bouncing out of me stereo cartoon series?
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2016, 09:38 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,699
Default Re: EX CPTKer PT10.3.9 "HD" and focusrite DAE -9507

10.8.5 is a wonderful place to be.....even for PT12

I assume you have the i7 Mac mini that has the actual dual core instead of the quad? Which could explain why it's running a bit behind.

Also you are running a computer that doesn't have a standalone GPU card...ie you are using those extra CPU cycles for Video instead of PT processing

I had no problem with PT10.3.7 HD for years....running the same setup except Saffire 56.

I didn't have a DAE issue with focusrite. I would try another version of PT10. My choice would be 10.3.7 b/c I know it works but 10.3.10 should also be in the consideration
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2016, 12:04 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 428
Default Re: EX CPTKer PT10.3.9 "HD" and focusrite DAE -9507

hey thanks

no it has a Intel HD Graphics 4000 768 MB

I assume thats a card..

interesting you mention 10.8.5 - I just bought a mac book pro- actually its a pretty old one.. 2012 - still on firewire.. I needed a newer model than my 2009 mbp. which hasn't looked so good since I sat on in it.. it does still work but it is slightly bananad

so I will be experimenting with a "new system" this co-incides with moving countries... farewell hong kong -

I thought I could prob get away with cloning the macmini drive. but I asked if they could put 10.8.5 on the new 1TB SSD in the new laptop.

interested to compare the 2 - hopefully I can resolve the issue with out work grinding to a halt...
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 not working with PT10 ruS_giB Third Party Interfaces 9 08-11-2015 08:26 AM
PLEASE HELP A STUDENT!!! Focusrite 2i2 PT10 Issues! J_Terrible Windows 22 04-27-2013 10:47 AM
Focusrite Saffire 56 + PT10 sflight Windows 7 03-28-2012 09:52 AM
the fIx to LATENCY!!-using a Focusrite 8i6 Interface & pt10 shelbybrownjazz Pro Tools 10 1 12-20-2011 05:55 PM
Focusrite Saffire 24 DSP with PT10 chumphries1290 macOS 0 12-12-2011 03:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com